Wow Entertainment, Inc.

Overview

Wow Entertainment was a SEGA-owned development studio based in Shibuya, Tokyo, Japan. The studio's roots stretch back to 1987 and the so-called "Team Shinobi" responsible for such arcade classics as Altered Beast, Golden Axe, Alien Storm, and of course, Shinobi. It was formally established as the Sega AM1 R&D Division in 1990, headed by Rikiya Nakagawa.

The AM divisions focused on arcade titles, and AM1 produced numerous hits including Golden Axe: The Revenge of Death Adder, Star Wars Arcade, Die Hard Arcade, and The House of the Dead. Along with each of Sega's other development divisions, AM1 was spun off as an independent studio on April 21, 2000, taking the name Wow Entertainment.

The studio was merged with another Sega subsidiary, Overworks, in October 2003, changing their name to SEGA WOW. Rikiya Nakagawa left the studio soon after, and it was ultimately merged back into Sega in a corporate restructuring the following year.

Also Known As

  • Sega AM1 R&D Division -- Company name until 2000

Games

House of the Dead 2 & 3 Return, The(2008)
Rambo(2008)
Sega Ages 2500: Vol.26 - Dynamite Deka(2006)
Sega GT Online(2003)
Nightshade(2003)
Super Real Tennis(2003)
House of the Dead III, The(2002)
Sega Bass Fishing Duel(2002)
Sega GT 2002(2002)
Home Run King(2002)
Columns Crown(2001)
Alien Front Online(2001)
SEGA Bass Fishing 2(2001)
Vampire Night(2001)
Virtua Golf(2001)
Sports Jam(2000)
Sega Marine Fishing(2000)
Sega GT(2000)
World Series Baseball 2K1(2000)
Typing of the Dead, The(1999)
Zombie Revenge(1999)
Dynamite Cop!(1999)
Sega Tetris(1999)
House of the Dead 2, The(1998)
SEGA Bass Fishing(1997)
WaveRunner(1996)
Die Hard Arcade(1996)
Sky Target(1995)
Puzzle & Action: Ichidant-R(1994)
Golden Axe: The Duel(1994)
Puzzle & Action: Tant-R(1993)
SegaSonic Popcorn Shop(1993)
SegaSonic Cosmo Fighter(1993)
AlienĀ³: The Gun(1993)
OutRunners(1993)
Golden Axe: The Revenge of Death Adder(1992)

Trivia

The company website was formerly located at www.wow-ent.co.jp

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.


Browse Games


List Games