X-Naut.Psikyo

Overview

Psikyo was a Japanese game development studio, most likely established in 1993. Its first arcade game, Sengoku Ace, was released in April 1994. The company is known for a number of shooters and Mahjongg titles. Psikyo was acquired by X-Nauts in mid-2002. In 2003 it was reported X-Nauts closed the Psikyo video game business in 2003, but that was later corrected. New releases carried the name X-Naut.Psikyo, but only as a label as the actual development work was outsourced to other teams.

Also Known As

  • Psikyo (from 1993 to 2002)

Games

Psikyo Shooting Collection Vol. 3: Sol Divide & Dragon Blaze(2005)
Cybernator(2005)
Gunbird: Special Edition(2004)
1945 I & II: The Arcade Games(2004)
Psikyo Shooting Collection Vol. 2: Sengoku Ace & Sengoku Blade(2004)
Chō Aniki: Seinaru Protein Densetsu(2003)
Zero Gunner 2(2001)
Gunbarich(2001)
Ikuze! Onsen Takkyū!!(2000)
Cannon Spike(2000)
Tetris the Absolute: The Grand Master 2(2000)
Dragon Blaze(2000)
Strikers 1945 Plus(1999)
Fallen Angels, The(1998)
Gunbird 2(1998)
Strikers 1945(1997)
Sol Divide(1997)
Strikers 1945(1995)
Mobile Light Force(1994)

Trivia

One of Psikyo's trademarks was working with popular Japanese illustrators to design the characters for their games. Throughout their existence, Psikyo's games featured character illustrations from such artists as Mine Yoshizaki, Katsuya Terada, Range Murata, Jun Tsukasa, and Ugetsu Hakua. There are even several books published in Japan featuring collections of these illustrations.

Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games