xland Sp. z o.o.

Overview

xland was a polish company based in Krakow founded in 1989 that produced games for personal computers. Head of the company was Marek Kubowicz, and the main developers Janusz Pelc and Maciej Miąsik. The most famous developed games is Robbo, Electro Body and Heartlight PC. All three games was released as freeware in 2006 as Epic Puzzle Pack compilation.

Within a few years, the company has three times changed its name:
1989-1992: "X LanD Computer Games"
1992-1995: "xland Computer Games"
1995-present: "xland Sp. z o.o."

Also Known As

  • xLand Games
  • xLand (from 1989 to present)
  • X LanD Software Publishing (from May 22, 1992 to Jan 05, 1995)
  • X LanD Computer Games (from 1989 to 1992)

Games

R-activ(1995)
Digital Warriors(1995)
Fliper(1994)
Żmija(1994)
Electroman(1992)
Heartlight(1992)
Robbo(1989)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.


Browse Games


List Games