User review spotlight: Carmageddon (DOS). Released in 1997.

Zoë Mode Brighton

Overview

The company was founded in Brighton, England as Wide Games in 1999, by a group of seven hip young gaming idealists including Ed Daly. The studio eventually folded and Kuju Entertainment established a new development studio in May 2004 with the former staff of the company. It was then renamed Kuju Brighton and was started with a team of 32 people.

As Kuju Brighton (and later Zoë Mode), the company has a close relationship with SCEE working on titles exclusively for the PlayStation consoles. Although not directly credited, the company appears to have been involved with at least six SingStar titles and a few EyeToy projects. The first game created for a different party was Crush (PSP) for SEGA in 2007.

Three years later, in March 2007, the company was renamed Zoë Mode and employed close to 90 people. The name change was inspired to give the studio an identity as a brand, the idea of a girl called Zoë Mode who loves to hang out on MySpace and plays SingStar. The initial idea for the name was Zoë Echo and the team contacted an agency to find a girl who could represent the company's brand. Her pictures are used prominently on the website.

In July 2008, the company announced to launch a new studio, Zoë Mode London, headed by Nick Rodriguez, in September 2008, as the team size was fast approaching 150 people.

In May 2009, a third Zoë Mode studio was announced, branching out to the United States. Zoë Mode San Francisco opened its doors on 1st June 2009 and is headed by Sarah Stocker and Mark Danks.

In July 2010 Kuju announced that the London office had been consolidated, moving all remaining staff into the Brighton studio.

Also Known As

  • Kuju Brighton (from May 06, 2004 to Feb 28, 2007)
  • Wide Games (from 1999 to May 05, 2004)


Trivia

Contact information (July 2008)

Zoë Mode
Tower Point 44
North Road
Brighton
BN1 1YR
United Kingdom
Phone: +44 (0) 1273 669491
Fax: +44 (0) 1273 668891

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games