Zoo Games, Inc.

Overview

Zoo Games, Inc. was a company based in Delaware, New York, (USA). Operations commenced in March 2007 as Green Screen Interactive Software, LLC (possibly also Green Screen, LLC). It was initially founded by Ryan Brant and Mark Seremet (founders of Take-Two Interactive, Seremet also co-founded Paragon Software Corporation) and Susan Cummings (also at Take-Two, known for helping build the 2K label). The company's CEO was Ron Chaimowitz (co-founder of GT Interactive Software). The initial goal was to handle both AAA and casual games, combined with a digital strategy, but they eventually settled on casual game content.

In May 2008 the company converted from a limited liability company into a corporation (Green Screen Interactive Software, Inc.) and Mandalay Media, Inc. announced the acquisition of the company on 16th May 2008 providing a bridge loan of $2,000,000. On 14th August 2008 the name was changed to Zoo Games, Inc.

The company initially mainly operated using the casual games label Zoo Games through the acquisition of several companies. The development studio Supervillain Studios, Inc. was acquired in June 2007 and was eventually sold back to the original owners on 16th September 2008. The US publishing and distribution company Destination Software, Inc. was acquired in December 2007 and it was renamed Zoo Publishing, Inc. The UK company ZOO Digital Publishing Ltd. was acquired in April 2008 and eventually sold back to the original owners on 28th November 2008. In June 2009 the UK company Zoo Entertainment Europe Ltd. was established for the distribution and sales of the Zoo Games products. The Zoo Europe operations were discontinued in December 2009.

On 12th September 2008 DFTW Merger Sub, Inc., a subsidiary of a public shell company initially known as Driftwood Ventures, Inc. merged with and into Zoo Games, Inc. and soon after the main company changed its name to Zoo Entertainment, Inc. but conducted all business and publishing activity through Zoo Games, Inc.

Between 2008 and 2011 the subsidiary Zoo Publishing released around 60 games, mainly for the Nintendo DS and Wii platforms, but also a few for Windows, PS2 and Xbox 360.

In 2009 2Bee Games was launched, as a sponsor who also organized competitions for independent developers. In 2010 2Bee Games was renamed indiePub. The company eventually focused entirely on this operation and in September 2011 it was announced the company had been working for a year on an indies-only game and application (apps) distribution or publishing platform where developers using indiePub would receive 75% of all royalties. On 1st February 2011 indiePub Mobile was announced to branch out to mobile iOS and Android games. The name of the main parent company Zoo Entertainment, Inc. was changed to indiePub Entertainment, Inc. on 15th May 2012. Although Zoo Games and Zoo Publishing continued to exist, but with no further output beyond 2011, most of the operations were most likely handled through the Delaware company indiePub, Inc. In 2013 all activity was halted and all indiePub and Zoo companies were closed. The last indiePub-published game was Vessel in September 2013.

Also Known As

  • Green Screen Interactive Software, Inc. (from May, 2008 to Aug 14, 2008)
  • Green Screen Interactive Software, LLC (from Mar, 2007 to May, 2008)


Trivia

The company websites were http://www.greenscreengames.com/ and http://www.zoogamesinc.com/

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.



Browse Games


List Games