Zoo Publishing, Inc.

Overview

Zoo Publishing, Inc. was the main publishing company and wholly-owned subsidiary of Zoo Games, Inc., which was in turn a subsidiary of Zoo Entertainment, Inc. The company was initially founded in 2001 as Destination Software, Inc. with its corporate office located in Moorestown, New Jersey (USA). It licensed, developed, published and marketed interactive entertainment software worldwide for platforms such as the Game Boy Advance, GameCube, Windows, Nintendo DS, PlayStation 2, PSP and Wii. Next to major releases, the company also focused on low-budget games.

The company was acquired in December 2007 by Green Screen Interactive Software, LLC and renamed Zoo Publishing, Inc. Most likely it was then also relocated to Cincinnati, Ohio (USA). Between 2008 and 2011 Zoo Publishing released around 60 games, mainly for the Nintendo DS and Wii platforms, but also a few for Windows, PS2 and Xbox 360. Around 2010 the parent company focused on the 2Bee Games / indiePub initiative and the last game released by Zoo Publishing was the Xbox 360 title Minute to Win in October 2011. In 2013 all indiePub and Zoo companies were closed.

Also Known As

  • Destination Software, Inc. (from 2001 to Dec, 2007)

Games

Photo Phantasy: Spot the Differences(2011)
Auditorium(2011)
Minute to Win It(2010)
FlatOut(2010)
Martian Panic(2010)
Color Cross(2010)
Chocolatier(2010)
Dream Chronicles(2010)
Puzzle Time(2010)
Yamaha Supercross(2009)
Puzzle Kingdoms(2009)
Yamaha Supercross(2009)
Garfield's Fun Fest(2008)
M&M's Kart Racing(2008)
Barnyard Blast: Swine of the Night(2008)
M&M's Kart Racing(2007)
Arctic Tale(2007)
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas!(2007)
Sea Monsters: A Prehistoric Adventure(2007)
Showtime Championship Boxing(2007)
Betty Boop's Double Shift(2007)
Balls of Fury(2007)
Arctic Tale(2007)
Original Frisbee Disc Sports: Ultimate & Golf(2007)
Balls of Fury(2007)
ATV: Thunder Ridge Riders / Monster Trucks Mayhem(2007)
Chicken Shoot(2007)
Hot Wheels: Ultimate Racing(2007)
Chicken Shoot(2007)
Deal or No Deal(2007)
Wiffle Ball(2007)
B-17: Fortress in the Sky(2007)
M&M's Break' Em(2007)
Battleship / Connect Four / Sorry! / Trouble(2007)
Uno / Skip-Bo / Uno Freefall(2007)
Aly & AJ Adventure, The(2007)
March of the Penguins(2006)
Princess Natasha: Student • Secret Agent • Princess(2006)
Lionel Trains on Track(2006)
ATV: Thunder Ridge Riders(2006)
Harlem Globetrotters: World Tour(2006)
Rock 'Em Sock 'Em Robots(2006)
Hot Wheels: All Out(2006)
Uno 52(2006)
Ford Racing 3(2005)
Snood 2: On Vacation(2005)
Marble Madness / Klax(2005)
Centipede / Breakout / Warlords(2005)
Asteroids / Pong / Yars' Revenge(2005)
Millipede / Super Breakout / Lunar Lander(2005)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

The company website was formerly located at www.dsigames.com

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.


Browse Games


List Games