Less than 60 games needed to complete our goal of 1,500 documented Arcade titles!

Zynga Austin

Overview

Zynga Austin is a social game development studio based in Austin, Texas (USA) and it is a division of Zynga Game Network Inc. The studio was originally founded in 2006 as Oxygen Games by Andrew Busey to create online, short-form games. In December 2007 the name was changed to Challenge Games. Its first title was Duels, a free online multiplayer fantasy game that combined the head-to-head play, collectibility and trading associated with collectible card games.

The studio was active with Facebook games already in 2007 and this attracted the attention of Zynga, which acquired the company on 3rd June 2010 and rebranded it Zynga Austin. The Austin studio has since been responsible for The Ville.

Also Known As

  • Challenge Games, Inc. (from Dec, 2007 to Jun 03, 2010)
  • Oxygen Games, Inc. (from 2006 to Dec, 2007)


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.



Browse Games


List Games