Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Isidro Gilabert

Also Known As

  • Zydro Gilabert
  • Zydro

Game Credits

Production

Asterix & Obelix: Bash Them All! (2002)   (Direction)
Ronaldo V-Football (2000)   (Coordination)
 

Programming/Engineering

Ronaldo V-Football (2000)   (Programming)
Turok: Rage Wars (1999)   (Program)
Turok 2: Seeds of Evil (1998)   (Program)
Turok: Battle of the Bionosaurs (1998)   (Program)
Astérix & Obélix (1996)   (Programmed by)
Tintin: Le Temple du Soleil (1996)   (Program)
Astérix (1993)   (Program)
The Smurfs (1993)   (Program)
Cool Ball (1990)   (Mega Code By)
The Light Corridor (1990)   (Mega code by)
The A-Team (1989)   (Mega Code by)
Ghostbusters II (1989)   (Conversors)
North & South (1989)   (Battle programming)
Hostage: Rescue Mission (1988)   (Mega Code by)
 

Support

Tintin in Tibet (1995)   (Developers)
 

Thanks

Asterix & Obelix (1995)   (Thanks to)
 

Other

Inspector Gadget Racing (2002)   (Bit Managers)
Altered Beast (1988)   (MSX by)
 

Companies

Terrorpods (1987)   (Programmed by)
 


Developer Biography

Isidro Gilabert (b. 31st May 1970), also known as Zydro, is a game developer from Spain who works at Bit Managers. Between 1988 and 1992 he was the lead programmer and the software manager of the Spanish New Frontier development team. The company worked on ports of games for platforms such as MSX, ZX Spectrum and Game Boy.

In 1993 he founded the Spanish studio Bit Managers with three more shareholders. The company was sold to Gaelco, bought out again, and sold once more to Virtual Toys. He continues to work at Bit Managers as a part of Virtual Toys.

Isidro Gilabert is also known for the Zydroload protection scheme for ZX Spectrum games.

Last updated: Mar 12, 2012