What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Peter T. Akemann

Also Known As

  • Peter Akemann

Game Credits

Business

Sorcery (2012)   (CEO)
 

Production

Sorcery (2012)   (Project Lead)
Minority Report: Everybody Runs (2002)   (Executive Producers)
NHL 2K3 (2002)   (Executive Producer)
Die by the Sword (1998)   (Project Leaders)
 

Programming/Engineering

Spider-Man 2 (2004)   (Chief Technical Officer)
Minority Report: Everybody Runs (2002)   (Game Programmer)
Triple Play Baseball (2001)   (Programming Team)
Draconus: Cult of the Wyrm (2000)   (Lead Programmer)
Triple Play 2000 (1999)   (Programmers)
Die by the Sword (1998)   (Lead Programming)
Walls of Rome (1993)   (Programming)
The Keys to Maramon (1990)   (IBM and Tandy Programming)
 

Quality Assurance

The Magic Candle: Volume 1 (1989)   (Playtesting by)
 

Creative Services

Spider-Man: The Movie (2002)  
Die by the Sword (1998)   (Production)
 

Thanks

Ultimate Spider-Man (2005)   (Special Thanks )
Ultimate Spider-Man (Limited Edition) (2005)   (Special Thanks)
Kelly Slater's Pro Surfer (2002)   (Treyarch Thanks)
Spider-Man: The Movie (2002)   (Treyarch Special Thanks)
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2x (2001)   (Special Thanks To)
Spider-Man (2000)   (Special Thanks To)
 

Other

Triple Play Baseball (2001)   (Managing Members)
 


Developer Biography

Peter Akemann is currently President of The Workshop Entertainment, a game development studio he co-founded in January 2008. Previously he co-founded the development studio Treyarch Invention with Don Likeness in 1996. He stayed with the company as Vice President/CTO until July 2004. Before that he was a programmer at VIP Technologies between 1985-1986.

Last updated: Jun 22, 2012