Almost there! Less than 100 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Sebastiaan Reinarz

Also Known As

  • Sebastian Reinarz
  • Sabastiaan Reinarz
  • Sabastian Reinarz

Game Credits

Design

Medal of Honor: Rising Sun (2003)   (User Interface Designer)
 

Art/Graphics

Company of Heroes (2006)   (Senior Artists)
Company of Heroes (Collector's Edition) (2006)   (Senior Artists)
Medal of Honor: Pacific Assault (2004)   (Art Team)
NHL 2K (2000)   (Artists)
Axis & Allies (1998)   (Computer Artists)
NBA Live 98 (1997)   (Graphics)
NBA Live 97 (1996)   (Graphics)
Coach K College Basketball (1995)   (Animation)
NBA Live 96 (1995)   (Animation)
 

Video/Cinematics

NHL 2K (2000)   (Front End Title Sequence)
 

Thanks

NBA Live 98 (1997)   (Thanks to)
 


Developer Biography

Sebastiaan Reinarz began his art/design career in the electrical engineering sector with Sytek Enterprises in 1991; working for such clients as Motorola, BAE Systems and Boeing. Having focused on UI/UE it became apparent that gaming was a perfect fit and joined EA Canada in 1994; initially working on Coach K College Basketball for the SNES/SEGA.

After having worked on the NBA, PGA and NFS franchises at EAC/EA Sports, he left to art direct two fledgling MGi/ Hasbro studios in Chicago/Hunt Valley developing G.I. Joe, Battleship 2 and Missile Command only to later return to Vancouver to start Black Box Games as creative director in 1999; taking up NASCAR and NHL2K.

Seeking more, he joined Cryptologic in 2001 to pursue the business of online casino gaming until returning to EA Los Angeles in 2003 to develop the Medal of Honor franchise and various other studio projects in the role of creative lead. In 2006 he returned to Vancouver to complete Company of Heroes with Relic Entertainment.

In late 2006, he kick started and founded Embassy Game Labs funded by The Embassy Visual Effects to pursue commercial interactive experiences that later became The Embassy Interactive in 2008. After 4 years as CVO and a successful portfolio of products including Tangram Puzzle Pro, Karma Farm and UFC Undisputed Fight Nation, Roadhouse Interactive acquired TEI.

Last updated: Nov 02, 2012