Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Michael Morhaime

Also Known As

  • Mike Morhaime

Game Credits

Business

Diablo III: Reaper of Souls (2014)   (President & CEO)
Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft (2014)   (President & CEO)
StarCraft II: Heart of the Swarm (2013)   (President, Blizzard Entertainment)
Diablo III (2012)   (President & CEO, Blizzard Entertainment)
StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty (2010)   (CEO of Blizzard Entertainment)
World of Warcraft: Cataclysm (2010)   (President & CEO of Blizzard Entertainment)
World of Warcraft: Wrath of the Lich King (2008)   (President of Blizzard Entertainment)
 

Production

World of Warcraft (2004)   (Executive Producer)
Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne (2003)   (Executive Producer)
Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (2002)   (Executive Producer)
Diablo II: Lord of Destruction (2001)   (Executive Producer)
Diablo II (2000)   (Executive Producer)
Diablo II (Collector's Edition) (2000)   (Executive Producer)
StarCraft 64 (2000)   (Executive Producers)
Warcraft II: Battle.net Edition (2000)   (Executive Producer)
StarCraft (1998)   (Producer)
StarCraft: Brood War (1998)   (Executive Producers)
StarCraft (Demo Version) (1998)   (Producers)
Warcraft II: Tides of Darkness (Demo Version) (1996)   (Producers)
Warcraft II: Tides of Darkness (1995)   (Producers)
Blackthorne (1994)   (Executive Producer)
Rock 'n Roll Racing (1993)   (Executive Producer )
The Lost Vikings (1992)   (Executive Producer)
 

Design

StarCraft 64 (2000)   (Level Design & Layout)
 

Programming/Engineering

Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (2002)   (Additional Programming)
StarCraft (1998)   (Programming)
StarCraft: Brood War (1998)   (Programming)
StarCraft (Demo Version) (1998)   (Programming)
Norse by Norse West: The Return of the Lost Vikings (1997)   (Lead Programming)
Diablo (1996)   (Battle.net Programming)
Warcraft II: Tides of Darkness (Demo Version) (1996)   (Programming)
Warcraft II: Tides of Darkness (1995)   (Programming)
Blackthorne (1994)   (Original PC Conversion)
WarCraft: Orcs & Humans (1994)   (Programming)
Rock 'n Roll Racing (1993)   (Programming)
The Lost Vikings (1992)   (Original Programming)
 

Audio

World of Warcraft (2004)   (Voice Acting)
Blackthorne (1994)   (Sound and Music)
The Death and Return of Superman (1994)   (Music)
 

Quality Assurance

Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (Collector's Edi... (2002)   (Additional Game Review)
 

Public Relations

Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (2002)   (Global Launch Team)
 

Creative Services

Diablo II: Lord of Destruction (2001)   (Global Launch Team)
 

Thanks

God of War: Ghost of Sparta (2010)   (Special Thanks)
Fat Princess (2009)   (Special Thanks)
Warcraft II: The Dark Saga (1997)   (Thanks to the gang at Blizzard)
Diablo (1996)   (Thanks to the gang at Blizzard)
Justice League Task Force (1995)   (Thanks to)
 

Other

World of Warcraft: The Burning Crusade (2007)   (President of Blizzard Entertainment)
Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (2002)   (Additional Game Review)
Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (Collector's Edi... (2002)   (Global Launch Team)
Diablo II: Lord of Destruction (2001)   (Strike Team)
Diablo II (2000)   (Technical Strike Team)
Diablo II (Collector's Edition) (2000)   (Strike Team)
StarCraft 64 (2000)   (Starcraft 64 Strike Team)
StarCraft (1998)   (Strike Team)
StarCraft (Demo Version) (1998)   (Strike Team)
 


Developer Biography

Michael Morhaime co-founded Silicon & Synapse (later named Blizzard Entertainment) in 1991 with Allen Adham and Frank Pearce.

In December 2007 it was announced he was inducted into the Hall of Fame of the Academy of Interactive Arts & Sciences (AIAS).

Last updated: Dec 13, 2007