Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Chris Metzen

Also Known As

  • Christopher Vincent Metzen

Game Credits

Business

Diablo III: Reaper of Souls (2014)   (Senior Vice President, Story & Franchise Development)
Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft (2014)   (Senior Vice President, Story & Franchise Development)
 

Design

Diablo III: Reaper of Souls (2014)   (Story Development)
Diablo III (2012)   (Story Director)
World of Warcraft: Cataclysm (2010)   (Creative Director)
World of Warcraft: Wrath of the Lich King (2008)   (Creative Director)
World of Warcraft: The Burning Crusade (2007)   (Creative Director)
World of Warcraft (2004)   (Creative Director)
Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne (2003)   (Writer & Creative Director)
Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (Collector's Edi... (2002)   (Writer & Creative Director)
Diablo II (2000)   (Voice Direction)
StarCraft (1998)   (Scenario Design)
StarCraft: Brood War (1998)   (Senior Designer & Story)
StarCraft (Demo Version) (1998)   (Senior Designers)
Norse by Norse West: The Return of the Lost Vikings (1997)   (Additional Level Design)
Warcraft II: Tides of Darkness (Demo Version) (1996)   (Scenario Design)
Warcraft II: Tides of Darkness (1995)   (Design)
 

Writers

Diablo III: Reaper of Souls (2014)   (Cinematic Script)
StarCraft II: Heart of the Swarm (2013)   (Cinematic Script)
Diablo III (2012)   (Cinematic Script)
StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty (2010)   (Story Director)
World of Warcraft: The Burning Crusade (2007)   (Cinematics Writers)
Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne (2003)   (Cinematic Script Writers)
Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (2002)   (Story Concept)
Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (Collector's Edi... (2002)   (Cinematic Script Writers)
Diablo II: Lord of Destruction (2001)   (Story and Dialogue)
Diablo II (2000)   (Cinematic Script Writers)
Diablo II (Collector's Edition) (2000)   (Story Concept and Script Editor)
StarCraft 64 (2000)   (Additional Story)
StarCraft (1998)   (Script & Story)
StarCraft (Demo Version) (1998)   (Script & Story)
Diablo (1996)   (Story)
Warcraft II: Beyond the Dark Portal (1996)   (Storyline Consultant)
Warcraft II: Tides of Darkness (Demo Version) (1996)   (Story & Design)
Warcraft II: Tides of Darkness (1995)   (Story)
 

Art/Graphics

Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (2002)   (Cinematic Script Editor)
Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (Collector's Edi... (2002)   (Cinematic Script Editor)
Norse by Norse West: The Return of the Lost Vikings (1997)   (Artists with Short Names)
Warcraft II: Tides of Darkness (Demo Version) (1996)   (Manual Artwork)
Justice League Task Force (1995)   (Artwork)
Warcraft II: Tides of Darkness (1995)   (Artwork)
 

Audio

StarCraft II: Heart of the Swarm (2013)   (Additional Voices)
StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty (2010)   (Additional Voices)
World of Warcraft (2004)   (Voice Direction)
Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne (2003)   (Voice Acting)
Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (2002)   (Voice Acting)
Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (Collector's Edi... (2002)   (Voice Direction & Internal Casting)
StarCraft (1998)   (Voice Production, Direction & Casting)
StarCraft: Brood War (1998)   (Voice Casting and Direction)
StarCraft (Demo Version) (1998)   (Voices)
Diablo (1996)   (Voices)
Warcraft II: Beyond the Dark Portal (1996)   (Character Voices)
Warcraft II: Tides of Darkness (Demo Version) (1996)   (Voices)
Warcraft II: Tides of Darkness (1995)   (Voices)
 

Creative Services

World of Warcraft (2004)   (Manual Artwork)
Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne (2003)   (Manual Development and Editing)
Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (2002)   (Manual Artwork)
Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (Collector's Edi... (2002)   (Manual Development and Editing)
Diablo II: Lord of Destruction (2001)   (Manual Text and Story)
Diablo II (2000)   (Voice Casting)
Diablo II (Collector's Edition) (2000)   (Manual Artwork)
StarCraft (1998)   (Manual Artwork)
StarCraft: Brood War (1998)   (Manual Layout & Design)
StarCraft (Demo Version) (1998)   (Manual Design & Layout)
Diablo (1996)   (Manual Design & Layout)
Warcraft II: Beyond the Dark Portal (1996)   (Manual Artwork)
Warcraft II: Tides of Darkness (Demo Version) (1996)   (Manual Design and Layout)
Warcraft II: Tides of Darkness (1995)   (Manual Artwork)
WarCraft: Orcs & Humans (1994)   (Manual Illustrations)
 

Thanks

Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (Collector's Edi... (2002)   (Special Thanks to)
 

Other

StarCraft II: Heart of the Swarm (2013)   (Senior Vice President, Story & Franchise Development)
Diablo II (Collector's Edition) (2000)   (Voice Direction)
StarCraft (1998)   (Strike Team)
StarCraft (Demo Version) (1998)   (Strike Team)
 


Developer Biography

Christopher Vincent Metzen (born 1974)[1] is an American game designer, artist, voice actor and author known for his work creating the fictional universes and scripts for Blizzard Entertainment's three major award-winning media franchises: Warcraft, Diablo and StarCraft. On occasion, Metzen has published his art under the alias "Thundergod". Metzen was hired by Blizzard Entertainment as an animator and an artist; his first work for the company was with the video game Justice League Task Force.

Metzen is currently the vice president of creative development at Blizzard Entertainment and has assisted the company's projects by providing voice talent for a number of characters, as well as contributing to artistic character design. Outside of Blizzard Entertainment, Metzen authored a graphic novel series based on a futuristic second American civil war.

Last updated: Oct 30, 2011