User review spotlight: Carmageddon (DOS). Released in 1997.

Dave Timoney

Also Known As

  • D. C. Timoney

Game Credits

Production

Backyard Football (2002)   (Producer)
Backyard Soccer (2001)   (Producer)
Pajama Sam 3: You Are What You Eat From Your Head ... (2000)   (Producer)
 

Design

Pajama Sam's Lost & Found (1998)   (Interactive Design)
Freddi Fish and Luther's Water Worries (1996)   (Design)
Let's Explore The Farm (1995)   (Design)
Let's Explore the Jungle (1995)   (Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Spy Fox: "Operation Ozone" (2001)   (Programming)
Freddi Fish's One-Stop Fun Shop (2000)   (Programming)
Putt-Putt Joins the Circus (2000)   (Programming)
Putt-Putt's One-Stop Fun Shop (2000)   (Programming)
Blue's ABC Time Activities (1999)   (Programming)
Freddi Fish 4: The Case of the Hogfish Rustlers of... (1999)   (Programming)
Freddi Fish 3: The Case of the Stolen Conch Shell (1998)   (Programming)
Pajama Sam's Lost & Found (1998)   (Programming)
Putt-Putt Enters the Race (1998)   (Programming)
Pajama Sam's SockWorks (1997)   (Programming and Sound Effects)
Spy Fox in "Dry Cereal" (1997)   (Programming)
Freddi Fish and Luther's Water Worries (1996)   (Programming)
Let's Explore The Airport (1995)   (Programmers)
Let's Explore The Farm (1995)   (Programming)
Let's Explore the Jungle (1995)   (Programmers)
Putt-Putt and Fatty Bear's Activity Pack (1994)   (Programmers)
Putt-Putt Goes to the Moon (1993)   (Programmed by)
Fatty Bear's Birthday Surprise (1992)   (Programmers)
Putt-Putt Joins the Parade (1992)   (Programming)
 

Writers

Freddi Fish and Luther's Water Worries (1996)   (Dialog Writing)
 

Art/Graphics

Pajama Sam 3: You Are What You Eat From Your Head ... (2000)   (Demo by)
 

Audio

Blue's ABC Time Activities (1999)   (Sound Effects Programming)
Freddi Fish 3: The Case of the Stolen Conch Shell (1998)   (Sound Effects Programming)
Pajama Sam's Lost & Found (1998)   (Sound Effects)
Spy Fox in Cheese Chase (1998)   (Sound Effects Programming)
Spy Fox in "Dry Cereal" (1997)   (Sound Effects Programming)
Freddi Fish and Luther's Water Worries (1996)   (Sound Effects)
Let's Explore The Airport (1995)   (Sound Effects)
Let's Explore The Farm (1995)   (Sound Effects)
Putt-Putt and Fatty Bear's Activity Pack (1994)   (Sound Effects)
Fatty Bear's FunPack (1993)   (Voice and SFX Editing)
Putt-Putt Goes to the Moon (1993)   (Sound Effects)
Fatty Bear's Birthday Surprise (1992)   (Sound Effects and Voice Editing)
 

Technology

Supreme Commander (2007)   (Logistics)
 

Thanks

Disney•Pixar Finding Nemo (2003)   (Special Thanks to)
Dungeon Siege: Legends of Aranna (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Total Annihilation (1997)   (Special Thanks To)
 

Other

Dungeon Siege II: Broken World (2006)   (Business/IT/Administrative)
 


Developer Biography

Dave Timoney is a Y2K-compliant man well suited for this new millennia (pasty white, macro-cephalic with long tentacle-like fingers and webbed toes). Born in a log cabin in Antarctica, he grew up thinking he was rich because he always seemed to be surrounded by butlers....really short ones that waddled a lot. Eventually he left the land of lemon-colored snow and moved north to start a life of frivolous work. If he had to sum up his vast and diverse work experience in one word, that one word would be "say what?". Working on over 24 game titles in the last 11 years, Dave has come to the conclusion that what makes a good team player is the ability to look nonchalant while one's head explodes. Dave currently lives in aquatic Seatte, WA with his pet spiders "Too Fast" and "Squishy", where he spends his free time trying to perfect the gas-powered light bulb.

Last updated: Jun 18, 2004