Nigel James Brown

Also Known As

  • Nigel Brown

Game Credits


Smart Bomb (2005)   (Audio Manager)


Sonic & All-Stars Racing Transformed (2012)   (Code Team)
SEGA Superstars Tennis (2008)   (Additional Code Support )


DiRT 2 (2009)   (Audio Director)
F1 2009 (2009)   (Audio Management)
Free Running (2007)   (Audio)
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Angel of Darkness (2003)   (Audio systems programming:)
Grand Prix 4 (2002)   (Audio Programming)
Grand Prix 3 Season 2000 (2001)   (Audio Systems & Programming)


B-Boy (2006)   (Impromptu Software Limited)


Dead Space: Ignition (2010)   (Impromptu Software Limited)


Virtua Tennis 2009 (2009)   (Audio Systems and Implementation)
B-Boy (2006)   (Freestylegames is)

Developer Biography

Nigel James Brown (born January 8, 1973, in Nottingham, England) is currently Company Director at Impromptu Software Limited. He left his position as position as Audio Manager at Core Design to work for the company. Previously, he worked on the Geoff Crammond’s series of Grand Prix racing simulators for Microprose/Atari as an audio programmer. He expanded the audio support for the product to include 3D surround-sound and environmental effects as well as implementing a system for interactively mixing the game sound in real-time.

At Impromptu Software, now holding the position of Company Director, he has worked on a number of high-profile titles with Sumo Digital, Sega, Codemasters, Konami, EA, Monumental Games and Somethin' Else.

His past credits include:

Last updated: Jul 05, 2015