How do you play retro games?

Chris Jones

Also Known As

  • Christopher Jones

Game Credits

Business

Amped 2 (2003)   (Salt Lake Games Management)
Links 2004 (2003)   (Salt Lake Games Management)
Top Spin (2003)   (Salt Lake Games Management)
 

Production

Tesla Effect: A Tex Murphy Adventure (2014)   (Executive Producers)
3 Cards to Dead Time (2010)   (Produced by)
3 Cards to Midnight (2009)   (Producer)
Links 2003: Championship Edition (2003)   (Lead Planner)
Tex Murphy: Overseer (1997)   (Production Team (Executive Producers))
Links LS: Legends in Sports - 1997 Edition (1996)   (EXECUTIVE PRODUCER)
Amazon: Guardians of Eden (1992)   (Producer)
 

Design

3 Cards to Dead Time (2010)   (Design)
3 Cards to Midnight (2009)   (Directed by)
Tex Murphy 1+2 (2009)   (Game Design)
Tex Murphy: Overseer (1997)   (Production Team (Story and Design by))
Pinball Builder: A Construction Kit for Windows (1996)   (Design)
The Pandora Directive (1996)   (Designed by)
Under a Killing Moon (1994)   (Design)
Amazon: Guardians of Eden (1992)   (Original Concept)
Martian Memorandum (1991)   (Designers)
Countdown (1990)   (Created and designed by)
 

Writers

Tesla Effect: A Tex Murphy Adventure (2014)   (Screenplay by)
3 Cards to Dead Time (2010)   (Story)
3 Cards to Midnight (2009)   (Story by)
Tex Murphy 1+2 (2009)   (Story)
Tex Murphy: Overseer (1997)   (Story)
Martian Memorandum (1991)   (Story)
Countdown (1990)   (Story by)
Mean Streets (1989)   (Story and Game Design)
Echelon (1987)   (Writing / Dialogue / Story)
 

Video/Cinematics

Tesla Effect: A Tex Murphy Adventure (2014)   (Tex Murphy)
Tex Murphy: Overseer (1997)   (Production Team (Actors and Actresses))
The Pandora Directive (1996)   (Interactive Movie Produced by)
 

Audio

3 Cards to Midnight (2009)   (Cast)
Crime Stories: From the Files of Martin Mystère (2004)   (Speakers)
Under a Killing Moon (1994)   (Cast)
 

Quality Assurance

Painkiller (2004)   (Testing External (Multiplayer) )
Kick Off 2002 (2002)   (Beta Testing and Ideas)
Crime Wave (1990)   (Playtesting)
Echelon (1987)   (Playtesting)
 

Marketing

Inside Pitch 2003 (2003)   (Lead Planner)
 

Creative Services

Tex Murphy 1+2 (2009)   (Documentation)
Under a Killing Moon (1994)   (Documentation)
Mean Streets (1989)   (Documentation )
Echelon (1987)   (Documentation)
 

Thanks

Links 2001 (2001)   (GOLFERS)
 

Other

Links 2003 (2002)   (Lead Planner)
 


Developer Biography

Christopher Jones is a videogame designer. He is most famous for his series of interactive movies starring the hard-boiled, out of his time gumshoe Tex Murphy, a private investigator that lives in the San Francisco of the middle of the 21st century.

Between 1982 and 1999 Chris was the co-owner and CFO of Access Software with Bruce Carver until it was sold to Microsoft in 1999. Chris was the creative force behind many early adventure games, including Countdown, Amazon: Guardians of Eden, and the first two Tex Murphy games: Mean Streets and Martian Memorandum.

In 1991, Chris began a collaboration with Aaron Conners that resulted in three more Tex Murphy games: Under a Killing Moon, The Pandora Directive, and Tex Murphy: Overseer. After hashing out the story concepts and the game design together, Aaron would write the script while Chris handled production.

He also worked on various incarnations of the Links golf franchise after the Microsoft acquisition as part of the company Indie Built, Inc., and various Xbox and PC titles in general.

The partnership between the two developers continued for several years after Microsoft acquired the company through a number of high profile (but ultimately unreleased) projects, including The Black Pearl, with Mark Hamill, and an action/adventure title based on the world of Steven Spielberg's A.I. Plans to develop another Tex Murphy game never materialized and Chris left the videogame business in 2004.

He returned in late 2007 when he teamed up with Aaron Conners again to develop the psychological thriller 3 Cards to Midnight at his new company Big Finish, Inc.

Last updated: Dec 23, 2010