Almost there! Less than 100 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Michael Songy

Also Known As

  • Mike Songy

Game Credits

Programming/Engineering

Star Wars: The Old Republic (2011)   (BioWare Victory)
Tony Hawk's American Wasteland (2005)   (Lead Programmer)
Medal of Honor: Pacific Assault (2004)   (Chief Technology Officer)
Medal of Honor: Allied Assault - Breakthrough (2003)   (Technical Director)
 

Quality Assurance

Pontifex (2001)   (Playtesting)
Crusader: No Remorse (1995)   (Quality Assurance)
Wings of Glory (1995)   (Quality Assurance)
Noctropolis (1994)   (QA Testers)
U.S. Navy Fighters (1994)   (Quality Assurance)
Wing Commander III: Heart of the Tiger (1994)   (Quality Assurance Team)
 

Thanks

Dark Messiah: Might and Magic (2006)   (Special Thanks)
Stubbs the Zombie in Rebel Without a Pulse (2005)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Mike currently serves a Sr. Software Engineer at Electronic Arts. Before joining EA, he was a Sr. Software Engineer in the Platform division of Trion World Network (later renamed to Trion Worlds).

Prior to his work at EA and Trion, Mike started a number of independent development studios. He served as CTO of Pixel Mine which he co-founded in March 2007, and served as CEO of Pyramind Labs LLC, which he co-founded in January 2005. He co-founded TKO Software in April 2002, where he served as CTO.

Earlier in his career Mike served as Director of Design Engineering at Celoxica, a leading developer of design automation tools for reconfigurable hardware platforms. As a leader of Creative Labs’ Custom Engineering team, Mike led the development of graphics card drivers, a Glide to Direct3D translation driver, and content creation tools for the Games Industry. Prior to Creative Labs, Mike worked as a Software Engineer at Quantum 3D, Origin Systems, Microprose, and Holy Grail Productions.

Mike has a track record of technical innovation, particularly in the field of 3D graphics. Mike has contributed to several hit titles including Medal of Honor: Allied Assault - Breakthrough, Falcon IV, Crusader: No Remorse, and Wing Commander III.

Last updated: Aug 19, 2010