User review spotlight: Carmageddon (DOS). Released in 1997.

Simon Prytherch

Also Known As

  • Simon Jones

Game Credits

Business

Ford Racing 3 (2005)   (Head of Internal Development)
LMA Manager 2003 (2002)   (Studio Head)
 

Production

Diabolik: The Original Sin (2009)   (Development Manager)
Ford Bold Moves Street Racing (2006)   (Head of Development)
Reservoir Dogs (2006)   (Senior Executive Producer)
Taito Legends 2 (2006)   (Executive Producer)
Taito Legends (2005)   (Executive Producer)
Ford Racing 3 (2004)   (Head of Internal Development)
 

Design

Battle Master (1990)   (Design Team)
 

Programming/Engineering

Pinkie (1994)   (Additional Routines)
Allan Border's Cricket (1993)   (Programmed by)
Battle Master (1990)   (Programming)
 

Thanks

Starship Troopers (2005)   (Special Thanks To)
 


Developer Biography

Simon is CEO of Lightning Fish Games; a games developer in Oxfordshire, UK that he founded in 2008 with Mike Montgomery and David Hunt. Lightning Fish specialises in family-oriented games that bring high production values to a mass-market audience.

Simon has been in the game industry since 1988 holding the following key roles: Executive Producer at Codemasters, Head of Development at Empire Interactive and Head of Development at Black Bean Games. Simon also ran the games development consultancy DevelopTrak working with many high profile developers and publishers.

Simon has been responsible for several million-selling franchises including LMA Manager, Flatout, Ford Racing, Taito Legends and Club Football. His 30+ published games have been on every major console platform including PS3, Xbox 360, Wii, DS, PS2 and PSP.

Last updated: Mar 16, 2009