What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Marvin Gaye

Also Known As

  • Marvin Pentz Gay, Jr.

Game Credits

Audio

Grand Theft Auto IV (2008)   ("Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanner Holler)")
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories (2006)   ("Sexual Healing")
True Crime: Streets of LA (2003)   (The Formula)
 

Other

Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories (2006)   ("Sexual Healing")
 


Developer Biography

Marvin Pentz Gay, Jr. was born in Washington D.C., USA in 1939. He was a multi-talented singer songwriter and instrumentalist capable of reaching a three-octave range. Starting his musical career with The Moonglows, Marvin Gaye reached solo fame with hits such as; "I Heard It Through The Grapevine", "How Sweet It Is (To Be Loved By You)" in the 1950's and 60's.

Breaking the Motown Records method of having separate songwriters and performers, Gaye went on to reach further success with hits like "Let's Get It On", and "What's Going On" in the 1970's. Gaye's social awareness worked it's way into the lyrics of the aforementioned hit albums.

Two years after the release of his 1982 Grammy winning hit "Sexual Healing" Gaye was shot and killed by his father on April 1st 1984 while intervening during an argument his parents were having over misplaced business documents.

Last updated: Jun 26, 2009