Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Michael Cranford

Also Known As

  • Mike Cranford

Game Credits

Production

Tales of the Unknown: Volume I - The Bard's Tale (1985)   (Concept)
 

Design

Dark Seed (1992)   (Design)
Centauri Alliance (1990)   (Created by)
The Bard's Tale II: The Destiny Knight (1986)   (Game Concept, Design, and Program Design)
Tales of the Unknown: Volume I - The Bard's Tale (1985)   (Program Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Centauri Alliance (1990)   (Programming)
Tales of the Unknown: Volume I - The Bard's Tale (1985)   (Lead Programmer)
Maze Master (1983)   (By)
Story Machine (1982)   (VIC 20 version by)
Super Zaxxon (1982)   (By)
Donkey Kong (1981)   (Programmer)
 

Writers

The Bard's Tale II: The Destiny Knight (1986)   (Scenario Design)
Borrowed Time (1985)   (Plot Design)
 

Creative Services

Centauri Alliance (1990)   (Documentation written by)
Tales of the Unknown: Volume I - The Bard's Tale (1985)   (Manual Copy)
 


Developer Biography

Michael Cranford has been a game programmer and game designer before he pursued other interests. He started his career in Berkeley, California, and programmed the Apple version of the classic Donkey Kong arcade game, the Commodore 64 version of Super Zaxxon, as well as Maze Master, a kind of predecessor of his own game The Bard’s Tale.

In the game industry he is probably best-known for two titles he designed for Interplay Productions. The first title, Tales of the Unknown, Volume I: The Bard's Tale became a great success and sold around 300.000 copies. He also designed the sequel The Bard's Tale II: The Destiny Knight, but he didn’t want to get involved in the completion of the trilogy, because his interests had changed. After these games he created Centauri Alliance, and his last contribution to the game industry was co-designing Dark Seed (1992).

Meanwhile, Cranford pursued studies in philosophy and theology. He earned a B.A. in Philosophy from the University of California, a M.A. in Social Ethics from the University of Southern California, a Masters of Arts from Biola University, and a Ph.D. in Social Ethics from the University of Southern California, where his research focused on business ethics and technology. He was a Professor at Biola University for eight years, and published in journals such as the Journal of Business Ethics and Technology in Society, and he contributed a chapter to Beauchamp & Bowie's Ethical Theory and Business.

In 1995 he founded Ninth Degree where he is still CTO [2008]. The company, located in Dana Point, Ca, is specialized in web development, corporate branding and marketing solutions. In 2009 he joined MOXXOR LLC as Chief Technology Officer. Moxxor offers an Omega-3 supplement.

Last updated: Jul 16, 2013