Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

William Botti

Also Known As

  • Will Botti

Game Credits

Production

007: Tomorrow Never Dies (1999)   (Director)
Black Dawn (1996)   (Director)
 

Design

007: The World is Not Enough (2000)   (Additional Game Design)
007: Tomorrow Never Dies (1999)   (Game Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)   (Additional Game Programming)
007: The World is Not Enough (2000)   (Lead Game Programmers)
007: Tomorrow Never Dies (1999)   (Lead Programmers)
Black Dawn (1996)   (Lead Game Programmer)
Agile Warrior: F-111X (1995)   (Senior Playstation Programmer)
 

Writers

007: The World is Not Enough (2000)   (Script Editing)
007: Tomorrow Never Dies (1999)   (Script)
Black Dawn (1996)   (Mission Briefings Written & Directed by)
 

Video/Cinematics

Agile Warrior: F-111X (1995)   (Sprite Actors)
 

Audio

Black Dawn (1996)   (Audio Director)
 

Technology

Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War II (2009)   (Director, Technology)
Company of Heroes: Opposing Fronts (2007)   (Director of Technology)
 

Thanks

Street Hoops (2002)   (Special Thanks To)
 

Companies

Black Dawn (1996)   (Original Engine Development)
 


Developer Biography

William Botti graduated from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology with a Bachelor of Science degree in Computer Science and Electrical Engineering.

Will spent several years on Wall Street programming treasury systems for GE Capital, ITT Financial, John Deere, and Texaco. Convinced by John, his twin brother to try a career in videogames, he decided to relocate to Los Angeles in 1993 and developed World Beach Volleyball, a prototype for the Super Nintendo. In January of 1994, joined Sony Imagesoft as the Software Development Manager for their LA studio. He was responsible for recruiting, hiring, managing, and making sure 24 Developers were equipped for PSX, PC, and Saturn projects. He designed and prototyped Mars Adventure for the PSX. He was the first Programmer in the United States to work on Sony's early PlayStation development console.

In November 1994, was hired by Black Ops to program the terrain, 2D animation, special effects, video, and shell for Agile Warrior F111X. He designed, wrote, and was the Lead Programmer on Black Dawn and was Technical Director and Lead Programmer on Tomorrow Never Dies and 007 The World is Not Enough.

Currently, Will is managing the development of PS2 projects as Vice President of Software Development at Black Ops.

Last updated: Nov 24, 2003