Toru Osawa

Also Known As

  • T. Ohsawa
  • Tohru Ohsawa
  • Tohru Osawa

Game Credits

Production

Fatal Frame: Maiden of Black Water (2015)   (Co-Producers)
Project Zero 2: Wii Edition (2012)   (Coproducers)
Spirit Camera: The Cursed Memoir (2012)   (Co-Producers)
Mario Sports Mix (2010)   (Associate Producers)
Zero: Tsukihami no Kamen (2008)   (Co-Producers)
Make 10: A Journey of Numbers (2007)   (Producers)
Mario Hoops 3 on 3 (2006)   (Associate Producers)
Odama (2006)   (Product Manager)
Electroplankton (2005)   (PRODUCERS)
Mario Party-e (2003)   (Director)
Balloon Fight (2002)   (Director)
Pokémon Card GB2: GR Dan Sanjou! (2001)   (Assistance (さょうりょく))
The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (1998)   (Director)
Kaeru no tame ni Kane wa Naru (1992)   (Director)
Balloon Kid (1990)   (Coordinators )
 

Design

The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D (2011)   (Script Director)
Mario Clash (1995)   (Director)
Super Metroid (1994)   (Object Designer)
 

Writers

Kid Icarus (2007)   (Story)
The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time / Master Quest (2002)   (Script Director)
The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (1998)   (Script Writer)
Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Sh... (1989)   (Scenario (えんしゅつ))
Famicom Tantei Club: Kieta Kōkeisha (1988)   (Script (きゃくほん))
 

Art/Graphics

Kid Icarus (2007)   (Character)
Fire Emblem: Ankoku Ryū to Hikari no Tsurugi (1990)   (Graphic Designers)
 

Quality Assurance

Metroid II: Return of Samus (1991)   (Debugger)
 

Marketing

The Tower SP (2005)   (Product Managemant)
 

Support

Super Smash Bros. Brawl (2008)   (Supervisors (Original Games))
X (1992)   (Japanese Support)
Balloon Kid (1990)   (Coordinator)
 

Thanks

Kid Icarus: Uprising (2012)   (Very Special Thanks)
Pushmo (2011)   (Special Thanks)
Pokémon Tetris (2002)   (Special Thanks)
Togepi no Daibōken (2002)   (Special Thanks (スペシャルサンクス))
Mario's Tennis (1995)   (Special Thanks)
Teleroboxer (1995)   (Thanks To)
Fire Emblem: Monshō no Nazo (1994)   (Special Thanks to)
Metroid (1986)   (Special Thanks to)
 

Other

Super Smash Bros.: Melee (2001)   (Original Game Staff)
Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Sh... (1989)   (Original Staff)
 


Developer Biography

Toru Osawa (大澤 徹), born December 27, 1962, is a Japanese video game designer from Kyoto. He studied design at the Kyoto Seika University and joined Nintendo in 1985. Osawa became part of the R&D1 team and worked as a graphic designer on Metroid games. In 1998 he co-directed The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time.

Last updated: Jun 22, 2012