Weekend Promo: Up to 75% off Rollercoaster Tycoon, Leisure Suit Larry and more at GOG!

Robyn Miller

Also Known As

  • Robyn C. Miller

Game Credits

Production

Riven: The Sequel to Myst (1997)   (Designed and directed by)
Myst (1993)   (Developers)
 

Design

Myst (2006)   (Designed by)
Real MYST (2000)   (Original Design)
Myst: Masterpiece Edition (1999)   (Development and Lead )
Riven: The Sequel to Myst (1997)   (Designed by)
The Manhole: CD-ROM Masterpiece Edition (1994)   (Directed by)
Myst (1993)   (Designed and Directed by)
The Manhole: New and Enhanced (1990)   (Based on the original work by)
The Manhole (1989)   (Based on the Original Work by)
 

Programming/Engineering

Real MYST (2000)   (Original Programming)
 

Art/Graphics

Myst (2006)   (Animation)
Real MYST (2000)   (Original Graphics and Animation)
Myst: Masterpiece Edition (1999)   (Graphics )
Myst (1993)   (Art)
The Manhole: New and Enhanced (1990)   (From Original Art by)
The Manhole (1989)   (From Original Art by)
 

Video/Cinematics

Myst V: End of Ages (Limited Edition) (2005)   (Starring - Myst Co-Creators)
Myst (1993)   (Video and Movie Editing)
 

Audio

Myst (2006)   (Music)
Real MYST (2000)   (Music Composition and Production)
Myst: Masterpiece Edition (1999)   (Music)
Riven: The Sequel to Myst (1997)   (Music Composer and Producer)
Myst (1993)   (Musical Score)
 

Quality Assurance

Uru: Ages Beyond Myst (2003)  
 

Thanks

The Last Express: Gold Edition (2013)   (Special Thanks )
Myst (2006)   (Special Thanks)
The Last Express (1997)   (Special Thanks to)
 

Other

Riven: The Sequel to Myst (1997)   (Directors)
 


Developer Biography

Robyn Charles Miller (born August 6, 1966, in Dallas, Texas) co-founded Cyan Worlds with brother Rand Miller. After releasing a number of children's adventure "worlds", the brothers finally hit on a success with the computer game Myst (1993). The brothers also acted out parts in the game, with Robyn as Sirrus and Rand as Achenar and Atrus.

After finishing Riven, the sequel to Myst, and having worked for ten years in the computer game industry, Miller left Cyan to pursue non-game interests. Toward that end, he formed a small production company named Land of Point.

Miller is known for his contributions in the areas of direction and design, especially in the area of visual design—the look and feel of the Myst and Riven worlds. While at Cyan, Miller also composed the soundtracks for both games.

Last updated: Jun 14, 2011