Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Christopher Kemple

Also Known As

  • Chris Kemple

Game Credits

Art/Graphics

Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Lockdown (2005)   (Environmental Art)
The Sum of All Fears (2002)   (Artists)
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Island Thunder (2002)   (Artists)
Shadow Watch (2000)   (Art Team)
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Covert Ops Essentials (2000)   (Additional Art)
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Rogue Spear Mission... (2000)   (Additional Artists)
Dominant Species (1998)   (Artists)
Tom Clancy's SSN (1996)   (Artists)
 

Thanks

Force 21 (1999)   (Mike Cosner)
 


Developer Biography

In 2001, Chris Kemple worked for Red Storm as a 2D Design Artist.

Quoted from Red Storm's bio page:

Life Before Red Storm
Graduated from ECU with a BFA in painting and drawing, and was Comics Editor of the campus newspaper there with my own forgettable strip, "The Adventures of Kemple Boy". Actually apart from the goofy name, it wasn't all that bad (see photo for what the character looked like "in costume")..... After graduation, I became the assistant to Artamus Studios, a consortium of local comic book artists I'm lucky to be pals with....I spotted (filled in) blacks, inked backgrounds, ruled panel borders, touched up pages, mailed out stuff to DC, Marvel, Image, etc......it was super fun, but the pay wasn't great; I ate Ramen and slept on a floor for a year! But the perks were immense.....all the free comics I could want, plenty of time to work on my own comics, and the chance to learn from some of the coolest, nicest, and best comic artists in the business, among other cool stuff. Whee!

But the desire to sleep in a real bed in my own place took over eventually, and I wound up at Virtual Reality Games, a small start up founded by legendary Atari 2600 game programmer/designer Warren Robinett (of "Adventure" and "Night Driver" fame), where I was first introduced to the fascinating world of 3D gaming by doing texture maps for Hasbro's now infamous "Sliced Bread" project; a home VR game console which eventually got scrapped for various financial reasons. That led to a stint at Virtus Corp. working on "Tom Clancy's SSN", and then founding Red Storm with many others from the Virtus team a year later. I've been here ever since.

Life At Red Storm
Fun. Doing lots of 2D art, both textures and some conceptual stuff, and dabbling in 3D modelling. Also working at covering the entire surface of my desk with action figures, of which the tally is now up to just over 300 and counting.....do obsessive compulsives get special company benefits?

Free Time
Drawing comics, painting, sculpting/customizing my own action figures, collecting toys and comic books, assembling/painting models, playing video games (of course), watching movies, cartoons and anime, and spending time with my lovely wife Krista, who in her spare time solves crimes and teaches breakdancing moves like "The Robot" and "The Worm" to senior citizens.

Last updated: Feb 21, 2004