New MobyGoal! We're aiming for 1,500 well documented Arcade games.

Ian R. Wilkinson

Also Known As

  • Ian Wilkinson

Game Credits

Production

Al Unser Jr.'s Road to the Top (1994)   (Producers)
 

Thanks

On the Rain-Slick Precipice of Darkness: Episode One (2008)   (Special Thanks)
On the Rain-Slick Precipice of Darkness: Episode Two (2008)   (Special Thanks)
Crash of the Titans (2007)   (Special Thanks)
Scarface: The World is Yours (2006)   (Special Thanks)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Dark Motives (2004)   (Special Thanks)
CSI: Miami (2004)   (Special Thanks)
James Cameron's Dark Angel (2002)   (Special Thanks)
 

Other

Jaws Revenge (2011)   (Hothead Games)
DeathSpank (2010)   (Hothead Games)
DeathSpank: Thongs of Virtue (2010)   (Hothead)
 


Developer Biography

Ian R. Wilkinson was President and Chief Executive Officer of Radical Entertainment, which he founded in 1991. Wilkinson was responsible for driving the company's overall vision and goals. He worked with the company's executive team to position Radical as the category leader in interactive entertainment.

A graduate of the University of Western Ontario's Ivey School of Business, Mr Wilkinson has spent his entire career in the software industry. After working in a senior role at Andersen Consulting, and then as an information systems manager, Mr Wilkinson founded Benefix Software. Mr Wilkinson also served as Chairman of the Board for Radical Entertainment. He is the President of New Media BC and is a regional recipient of the Ernst & Young 2001 Entrepreneur of the Year award in the Media & Entertainment category.

In June 2006, after 15 years at the company, he left Radical, a move that was already announced in 2005. COO Kelly Zmak, who has hired with the promise to become President before March 2007, took over.

On 10th March 2009 it was announced he had been appointed CEO and President of Hothead Games, a studio founded in 2006 by former Radical Entertainment employees.

Last updated: Sep 08, 2009