Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Eric M. Scharf

Also Known As

  • Eric Scharf

Game Credits

Art/Graphics

A Force More Powerful: The Game of Nonviolent Stra... (2006)   (Art Director)
007: Nightfire (2002)   (Additional Art)
Supercar Street Challenge (2001)   (3D Artists)
Luftwaffe Commander: WWII Combat Flight Simulator (1998)   (3D Artists)
Doom Troopers: Mutant Chronicles (1995)   (Additional Artwork)
Armored Fist (1994)   (Art)
Return to Zork (1993)   (Artists)
 


Developer Biography

Eric Scharf has been a part of the software and technology industries, as well as various related media industries since 1991. He is well-established, having worked for Broderbund, Activision, Nova Logic, Adrenalin Entertainment, FASA Interactive, Angel Studios, Eagle Interactive, Sony Computer Entertainment of America, Midway Games, Exakt Entertainment, Point of View, Savage Entertainment, Imhotep Interactive, Magic Lantern, Inc., BreakAway, Ltd., SiTEL, Cranial Tap, Y.K. Script, Ignition Entertainment, Hip Venture Company, eHuman, and Motorola Mobility, Inc.

Through various executive, middle management, and production-level capacities, Eric has taken part in the development of a wide variety of software products, both domestic and international, covering a broad spectrum of genres, spanning several mainstream hardware platforms.

Some of the more well-known titles Eric has helped bring to market are "Arabian Lords" (PC), “A Force More Powerful” (PC), “Vegas Casino Challenge” (PC), NBA Inside Drive 2004 (Xbox), 007 Nightfire (Xbox), Supercar Street Challenge (PS2, PC), NFL Blitz 2003 (PS2, GameCube, Xbox), NFL Blitz 2002 (PS2), Luftwaffe Commander (PC), Midtown Madness (PC), MechWarrior 3 (PC), Doom Troopers (Sega Genesis, Super Nintendo), Black Fire (Sega Saturn), Armored Fist (PC), and Return To Zork (Mac, PC).

Last updated: Oct 19, 2011