GOG Sale: 50% off Witcher 3! 80% off D&D classic games (Baldur's Gate, Icewind Dale, etc)

Andrew M. Gavin

Also Known As

  • Andy Gavin

Game Credits


Way of the Warrior (1994)   (Production)


Jak 3 (2004)   (Developed by)
Jak II (2003)   (Created and Developed by Naughty Dog, Inc)
Backyard Soccer (2001)   (Designer)
Scrabble (2001)   (Designer)
Pajama Sam 3: You Are What You Eat From Your Head ... (2000)   (Designer)
Barbie: Race & Ride (1999)   (Designer)
Barbie: Super Sports (1999)   (Designer)
Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back (1997)   (Created and Developed By)
Last Rites (1997)   (Level Design)
Crash Bandicoot (1996)   (Lead Design)
Way of the Warrior (1994)   (Design)
Rings of Power (1991)   (Game Design:)
Keef the Thief: A Boy and His Lockpick (1989)   (Game Design)
Dream Zone (1988)   (By)


Way of the Warrior (1994)   (Programming)
Rings of Power (1991)   (Programming -What you feel-)
Keef the Thief: A Boy and His Lockpick (1989)   (IIGS version)
Dream Zone (1988)   (Programming)
Ski Crazed (1987)   (Programming)


Flesh Feast (1997)   (Graphics)
Last Rites (1997)   (Art)
Kasumi Ninja (1994)   (Graphics)
Total Carnage (1991)   (Additional Artwork)


Kasumi Ninja (1994)   (Fight Performers)
Way of the Warrior (1994)   (Malcolm Fox)


Way of the Warrior (1994)   (Kull)


Uncharted: Drake's Fortune (2007)   (Thanks)
Daxter (2006)   (Special Thanks)
Jak X: Combat Racing (2005)   (Super Extra Special Thanks)


Jak and Daxter: The Precursor Legacy (2001)   (Created and Developed by Naughty Dog, Inc.)
CTR: Crash Team Racing (1999)   (Naughty Dog, Inc.)
Crash Bandicoot: Warped (1998)   (Naughty Dog, Inc.)

Developer Biography

Andrew M. Gavin started JAM software with Jason Rubin in the eighties, the company that would evolve into the console title developer Naughty Dog by 1989. He worked as the key technologist and CTO of the company, co-managing the company from conception to over 80 employees and presided over the release of 13 games for various platforms, including designing and coding the GHOUL and GOAL engines for the studio's console titles. After working on many games in the Crash Bandicoot and Jak & Daxter series, he left the company along with Rubin.

He then launched Flektor, an online media mash-up widget and video editor.

In May 2009 it was announced he had co-founded the new development studio Monkey Gods, along with Rubin and former HBO media consultant Jason Kay.

Last updated: May 16, 2009