Jacob Koottarappallil

Also Known As

  • Jay Koottar
  • Jay Kootar
  • Jay Koottarappallil

Game Credits


Ratchet & Clank: Going Commando (2003)   (Developed by Insomniac Games)


Mortal Kombat: Unchained (2006)   (Technical Artist)
Medal of Honor: Pacific Assault (2004)   (Art Team)
Ratchet & Clank (2002)   (Artist)
Myth III: The Wolf Age (2001)   (Lead Artist)
Rock 'em Sock 'em Robots Arena (2000)   (Artists)
Command & Conquer (1999)   (Lead Artist )
Sabre Ace: Conflict Over Korea (1997)   (3D Artists)


Ghostbusters (2016)   (Special Thanks)

Developer Biography

Jay began his career in games as an artist on flight simulations for Eagle Interactive. From there, he has worked at several companies in varying art capacities: Looking Glass Studios, Paradox Development, Mumbojumbo Games, Insomniac Games, Electronic Arts Los Angeles.

In March 2008 he revealed the game development studio WhiteMoon Dreams, co-founded with Scott Campbell, where he has the position of CEA.

His primary expertise is in art and in developing artist/designer tools. When not in front of a computer, Jay can be found spinning some phat beats on his decks for co-workers and party-goers alike.

Last updated: Mar 05, 2008