Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

David Rippy

Also Known As

  • Dave Rippy

Game Credits

Business

Halo Wars (2009)   (Management)
Age of Empires III: The WarChiefs (2006)   (Management)
Age of Empires III (2005)   (Lead Producer)
 

Production

Age of Mythology (2002)   (Production and Management (Producer))
Age of Mythology (Collectors Edition) (2002)   (Producer)
 

Design

Age of Empires (1997)  
 

Audio

Age of Empires II: The Age of Kings (1999)   (Music)
Age of Empires: The Rise of Rome (1998)   (Music)
 

Quality Assurance

Age of Empires II: The Conquerors (2000)   (Quality Assurance & Playtesting)
 

Other

Age of Mythology: The Titans (2003)   (ES Production & Management)
 


Developer Biography

In February 2009 it was announced David Rippy had co-founded the studio Bonfire Studios along with a number of veteran developers of Ensemble Studios, a studio they were previously with before Microsoft announced in September 2008 to close it. Ensemble Studios was best known for the real-time strategy series Age of Empires.

Last updated: Feb 20, 2009