Steven Cain

Also Known As

  • Steve Cain
  • S. Cain

Game Credits

Business

Made Man: Confessions of the Family Blood (2006)   (Management Team)
 

Production

Combat Air Patrol (1995)   (Producers)
Pyrotechnica (1995)   (Producer)
Brian the Lion Starring In: Rumble in the Jungle (1994)   (Producer)
Shadow of the Beast II (1994)   (Project Management)
Championship Soccer '94 (1993)   (Producer)
Star Trek: The Rebel Universe (1987)   (Produced by)
 

Design

Pyrotechnica (1995)   (Lead Design)
Badlands Pete (1990)   (Game Design by)
Hellraider (1989)   (Game Design)
Prince (1989)   (Game Design)
Star Breaker (1989)   (Game Design)
Black Lamp (1988)   (Game Concept)
Stargoose Warrior (1988)   (Design by)
Star Trek: The Rebel Universe (1987)   (Developed by)
Enigma Force (1985)   (Design)
Frankie Goes to Hollywood (1985)   (Designed by)
Shadowfire (1985)   (Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Black Lamp (1988)   (By)
Stargoose Warrior (1988)   (Programmer)
Star Trek: The Rebel Universe (1987)   (Program developed by)
 

Art/Graphics

Where Time Stood Still (2014)   (Original Graphics)
Incoming Forces (2002)   (Artwork)
Darklight Conflict (1997)   (Game Art)
Knights of the Sky (1991)   (Graphic Art)
Silent Service II (1991)   (Graphic Artist)
Total Recall (1990)   (Graphics)
Prince (1989)   (Graphic Design)
Star Breaker (1989)   (Graphic Design)
Army Moves (1988)   (Graphics)
Black Lamp (1988)   (Graphics)
Stargoose Warrior (1988)   (Artwork by)
Where Time Stood Still (1988)   (Graphics by)
Cobra (1987)   (Loading Screen by)
Bounces (1986)   (Graphics (uncredited))
Highlander (1986)   (Artwork)
Enigma Force (1985)   (Graphics)
The Neverending Story (1985)   (Original graphics by)
Cosmic Cruiser (1984)   (Graphics by)
Gift from the Gods (1984)   (Graphics)
 

Audio

Badlands Pete (1990)   (Music by)
Prince (1989)   (Music)
Star Breaker (1989)   (Music)
 

Creative Services

Badlands Pete (1990)   (Documentation by)
Prince (1989)   (Cover Art)
Star Breaker (1989)   (Documentation)
Stargoose Warrior (1988)   (Cover Artwork by)
 

Thanks

Made Man: Confessions of the Family Blood (2006)   (This Game Is Dedicated to the Memory of)
Freestyle Street Soccer (2004)   (Special Thanks To )
Krazy Ivan (1996)   (This product is dedicated to those souls who are no longer with us)
 


Developer Biography

Entered the industry in 1983 as graphics manager at the original Imagine in Liverpool, working on such titles as Psyclapse and Bandersnatch, the legendary "Mega-Games". When Imagine went out of business Steve formed Denton Designs with Kenny Everett, Ally Noble, Karen Davies, John Gibson and Ian Weatherburn. Ian left shortly after. Here he worked on games like Cosmic Wartoads, Bounces, Frankie Goes to Hollywood and Shadowfire.

Steve was involved with other Liverpool companies such as Canvas, again with Ian Weatherburn, Frames, with Kenny Everett and his own GBA developer Tin Tiger.

He worked for Microprose, Rage and Acclaim.

In a career spanning almost a quarter of a century he was one of the founding figures in games in general and pixel art in particular.

Towards the end of his career he emerged from the demise of Acclaim as a producer with Silverback Studios, formed by Industry veteran Jon Oldham.

He was diagnosed as having lung cancer in 2004 but continued working until 2005 when he finally decided to leave the industry.

Steve died on July 19th, 2006. His funeral service on 25th of July was attended by many figures from the industry.

Last updated: Dec 23, 2009