Dave Taylor

Also Known As

  • David Taylor

Game Credits


Karateka (2012)   (Executive Producers)
Abuse (1995)   (Production)


ER (2005)   (Original Design Concept/Technical Consultant)


DOOM II (2010)   (Programmers)
The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle-Earth (2004)   (Additional Engineering)
DOOM Collector's Edition (2001)   (Software Engineers )
DOOM 64 (1997)   (Programming)
Final DOOM (1996)   (Software Engineers)
Final DOOM (1996)   (Programmers)
DOOM (1995)   (Programmers)
The Ultimate DOOM (1995)   (Programmers)
DOOM II (1994)   (Software Engineers)
Wolfenstein 3D (1994)   (Programmers)
DOOM (1993)   (Programming / Software Engineers)

Creative Services

Abuse (1995)   (Production)


Fallout: New Vegas (2010)   (JES)
RoboBlitz (2006)   (Special Thanks)
Quake (1996)   (Special Thanks To)

Developer Biography

Dave Taylor received his BS in Electrical Engineering from the University of Texas at Austin in 1993. While in school, he created the IEEE CS National Programming Contest for which he was awarded both the Lifetime Entrepreneurial Award and the Student Leadership Award in Engineering.

Upon graduation, he was hired by id Software where he became a programmer on many DOOM and Quake circa 1993-1994. In June 1994 he left the company and co-founded the development studio Crack dot Com with Jonathan Clark.

The studio released only one title, Abuse (1995), which Taylor produced. All of the winnings were invested in a new title, Golgotha, but it had too large a scope and the team was left unable to finish it, closing the company in 1998. He left to join processor start-up Transmeta, where he performed various roles including helping to debug the Crusoe processor and developing the IPO roadshow demo.

After that, he left the company and produced Spy Kids Challenger (2002), worked on The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle-Earth (2004), designed ER (2005) and was involved with Igor and RoboHordes. In 2009 he is doing producing and design work on Karateka and Beakiez.

In 2009 the official iPhone version Abuse Classic was ported with the help of EXAKT Entertainment.

Last updated: Aug 22, 2009