What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Jürgen Goeldner

Also Known As

  • Jurgen Goeldner
  • J. Goeldern

Game Credits

Business

Murdered: Soul Suspect (2014)   (Executive VP - Business Development)
Thief (2014)   (EVP Business Development)
Deus Ex: Human Revolution - Director's Cut (2013)   (Chief Operating Officer)
Quantum Conundrum (2012)   (Co-COOs)
Scarygirl (2012)   (Co-COOs)
Deus Ex: Human Revolution (2011)   (Chief Operating Officer)
Deus Ex: Human Revolution (Augmented Edition) (2011)   (Chief Operating Officer)
Deus Ex: Human Revolution - The Missing Link (2011)   (Chief Operating Officer)
Dungeon Siege III (2011)   (Co-COOs)
Final Fantasy IV: The Complete Collection (2011)   (Co-COOs)
The Tomb Raider Trilogy (2011)   (Chief Operating Officer)
Dragon Quest Monsters: Joker 2 (2010)   (Co-COOs)
Dragon Quest VI: Realms of Revelation (2010)   (Co-COOs)
Final Fantasy XIV Online (2010)   (Co-COOs)
Front Mission Evolved (2010)   (Co-COOs)
Just Cause 2 (2010)   (COO)
Kane & Lynch 2: Dog Days (2010)   (COO)
Kingdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep (2010)   (Co‑COOs)
Kingdom Hearts Re:coded (2010)   (Co-COOs)
Lara Croft and the Guardian of Light (2010)   (Chief Operating Officer)
Lord of Arcana (2010)   (Co-COOs)
Star Ocean: The Last Hope - International (2010)   (Co-COOs)
Supreme Commander 2 (2010)   (Co-COOs)
Dragon Quest IX: Sentinels of the Starry Skies (2009)   (Co-OOs)
Final Fantasy XIII (2009)   (Co-COOs)
Looney Tunes: Cartoon Conductor (2008)   (Chief Operating Officer)
Space Invaders Infinity Gene (2008)   (Co-COOs)
X: Beyond the Frontier (1999)   (Managing Director)
 

Audio

Maniac Mansion: Day of the Tentacle (1993)   (Additional Voices)
 

Thanks

Batman: Arkham Asylum (2009)   (Special Thanks)
Battlestations: Pacific (2009)   (Special Thanks)
Championship Manager 2010 (2009)   (Special Thanks)
Shellshock 2: Blood Trails (2009)   (Special Thanks)
SolaRola (2007)   (Special thanks to)
Crazy Chicken X (2003)   (Special THX)
Cultures: Die Saga (2003)   (Special Thanks To)
Cultures 2: The Gates of Asgard (2002)   (Special Thanks to)
Cultures (2000)   (Special Thanks To)
Burning Road (1996)   (Special Thanks To)
Log!cal (1991)   (Special Thanks)
M.U.D.S. - Mean Ugly Dirty Sport (1990)   (Thanks to)
 

Other

Thief (2014)   (EVP Business Development)
Dragon Quest Wars (2009)   (Co-COOS)
 


Developer Biography

Jürgen Goeldner partnered with Hans Rabe in Runesoft in 1984. Later, Runesoft became part of Funsoft Holding. He was also one of the co-founders of the German distribution companies Rushware and Softgold that eventually also became part of the Funsoft.

Later he also held an executive position at THQ Entertainment GmbH.

On 21st January 2008 it was announced Jürgen Goeldner was appointed interim chief operating officer of SCi Games after three members of senior management stepped down.

Last updated: Jan 26, 2008