Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

David Curtin

Also Known As

  • Dave Curtin

Game Credits

Business

Amped 2 (2003)   (Salt Lake Games Management Studio Manager)
Inside Pitch 2003 (2003)   (Studio Manager)
Links 2004 (2003)   (Salt Lake Games Management)
Links 2003 (2002)   (Studio Head)
 

Production

Command & Conquer 3: Kane's Wrath (2008)   (VP of Product Development)
Links 2003: Championship Edition (2003)   (Studio Head)
Links 2001 (2001)   (PRODUCT UNIT MANAGER)
Links LS Classic (2001)   (Associate Product Unit Manager)
Links LS 2000 (1999)   (Associate Product Manager)
Tex Murphy: Overseer (1997)   (Production Team (Executive Producers))
Microsoft Golf 3.0 (1996)   (Producer)
Links 386 CD (1995)   (Producer)
Microsoft Golf 2.0 (1995)   (Produced By)
Links: The Challenge of Golf (1990)   (Assistant Producer)
 

Design

Links LS: Legends in Sports - 1997 Edition (1996)   (Sentry Designer)
Mean Streets (1989)   (Game Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Tex Murphy 1+2 (2009)   (Programming)
The Pandora Directive (1996)   (Technical Director)
Microsoft Golf 2.0 (1995)   (Programming)
Under a Killing Moon (1994)   (Programming)
Countdown (1990)   (Programming)
Crime Wave (1990)   (Graphics / 3D Programming)
Links: The Challenge of Golf (1990)   (Additional Programming)
Mean Streets (1989)   (Programming)
 

Art/Graphics

Links: The Challenge of Golf (1990)   (Title Sequence)
 

Marketing

Top Spin (2003)   (Salt Lake Games Management Studio Manager)
 


Developer Biography

A graduate of Brigham Young University, David Curtin holds a Bachelor of Science degree with a major in Electronics Engineering.

Dave began his career in the gaming industry in 1989 at Access Software Inc. as an assembly language programmer. He built a successful long-term relationship with Microsoft producing the Microsoft Golf series. He was Vice President of Research & Development when Microsoft bought Access in 1998.

As a Studio Manager at Microsoft Game Studios, Dave lead the development of numerous top PC and Xbox games including Amped: Freestyle Snowboarding, Top Spin and Links 2004 for the Xbox.

In 2007, Dave is working for BreakAway, Ltd. as their Vice President of Product Development.

Last updated: Dec 28, 2008