New MobyGoal! We're aiming for 1,500 well documented Arcade games.

Randall Breen

Also Known As

  • Randy Breen

Game Credits

Business

Star Wars Trilogy: Apprentice of the Force (2004)   (VP of Development )
Secret Weapons Over Normandy (2003)   (Les Grands Fromages)
Escape from Monkey Island (2000)   (Vice President of Development)
 

Production

Star Wars: Demolition (2000)   (Vice President of Development)
Indiana Jones and the Infernal Machine (1999)   (VP of Development)
Road Rash 3-D (1998)   (Executive Producer)
Soviet Strike (1996)   (Executive Producer)
Fade to Black (1995)   (Executive Producer)
Road Rash (1995)   (Producer)
Road Rash 3 (1995)   (Production)
Relentless: Twinsen's Adventure (1994)   (Producer)
Road Rash (1994)   (Producer)
Kasparov's Gambit (1993)   (Producer)
The Labyrinth of Time (1993)   (Producer)
Road Rash II (1992)   (Production)
John Madden Football II (1991)   (Producer)
Mario Andretti's Racing Challenge (1991)   (Associate Producer)
Road Rash (1991)   (Production)
688 Attack Sub (1989)   (Assistant Producer)
Indianapolis 500: The Simulation (1989)   (Associate Producer)
Strike Fleet (1987)   (Assistant Producer)
 

Design

Road Rash: Jailbreak (2000)   (Creative Direction)
Road Rash (1995)   (Game Design)
Road Rash (1994)   (Game Design)
Road Rash II (1992)   (Design)
Road Rash (1991)   (Original Game Design)
688 Attack Sub (1989)   (Designers)
 

Programming/Engineering

Road Rash 3-D (1998)   (Physics / AI Design and Tuning)
 

Video/Cinematics

Road Rash (1995)   (Motorcycle Cop)
Road Rash (1994)   (Special Effects & Additional Online Editing)
 

Audio

Road Rash (1994)   (Policeman on Motorcycle)
 

Creative Services

Road Rash 3-D (1998)   (BuzzPuppet Production)
 

Thanks

Star Wars: Empire at War - Forces of Corruption (2006)   (Petroglyph Special Thanks)
Infected (2005)   (Thanks)
Mercenaries: Playground of Destruction (2005)   (Lucasarts Thanks)
Star Wars: Republic Commando (2005)   (Special Thanks)
Star Wars: Battlefront (2004)   (Special Thanks)
Indiana Jones and the Emperor's Tomb (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Secret Weapons Over Normandy (2003)  
Star Wars: Galaxies - An Empire Divided (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Star Wars: Racer Revenge (2002)   (Special Thanks)
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2002)   (Special Thanks)
Courier Crisis (1997)   (Special Thanks)
Road Rash (1991)   (Special Thanks)
Ferrari Formula One (1988)   (Special Thanks to)
 

Other

Star Wars: Galaxies - Jump to Lightspeed (2004)   (LucasFilm Licensing Special Thanks)
Star Wars: Rogue Squadron II - Rogue Leader (2001)   (Vice President of Development)
 


Developer Biography

Randy directs all game development for LucasArts. Following a productive restructuring of the internal development organization, he has focused the company's resources on the creation of quality games for emerging platforms.

In his tenure, LucasArts has built collaborative relationships with premier game developers, whose expertise complements the talents on the internal teams and whose vision reflects the strategic goals of the company.

Randy joined LucasArts in 2000 after distinguished career in software development at Electronic Arts (EA). His years there as a Producer, Designer, Creative Director, and Executive Producer were marked by a succession of critically-acclaimed, award winning titles, including Road Rash, Road Rash II, Road Rash 3DO, Kasparov's Gambit, and Little Big Adventure. The Road Rash franchise, which Randy designed and managed, has to date sold more than four million units and produced in excess of $100 million in revenue.

Source: Selected articles from LucasArts official company website

http://www.lucasarts.com/about/officers.htm

Last updated: Feb 09, 2004