How do you play retro games?

Tim Mensch

Also Known As

  • Timothy H. Mensch
  • Timothy Mensch

Game Credits

Business

Sorry! (1998)   (President)
 

Design

Diner Dash 2: Restaurant Rescue (2006)   (Technology)
Swamp Thing (1992)   (Game Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Mystery Trackers: Black Isle (2012)   (Playground SDK™)
Mystery Trackers: Raincliff (2011)   (Playground Game Engine Lead)
Alice's Tea Cup Madness (2010)   (Playground Game Engine)
Diner Dash 5: BOOM! (2010)   (Playground Game Engine)
Escape from Frankenstein's Castle (2010)   (Playground Game Engine)
Gourmania 2: Great Expectations (2010)   (Playground Game Engine)
Jolly Rover (2010)   (Playground Game Engine)
Love & Death: Bitten (2010)   (Playground Game Engine)
Love Story: Letters from the Past (2010)   (Playground Game Engine)
Mind's Eye: Secrets of the Forgotten (2010)   (Playground Game Engine)
Mystery Trackers: The Void (2010)   (Playground Game Engine)
NinJump (2010)   (Android Lead)
Shutter Island (2010)   (Playground Game Engine)
Wolfgang Hohlbein's The Inquisitor (2010)   (Lead)
Chocolatier: Decadence by Design (2009)   (Playground Game Engine)
DinerTown Detective Agency (2009)   (PlayGround SDK)
Dream Chronicles: The Chosen Child (2009)   (Playground SDK)
Emerald City Confidential (2009)   (SDK/Playground Engineers)
Empire Builder: Ancient Egypt (2009)   (Playground Game Engine)
Find Your Own Way Home (2009)   (Playground Game Engine)
Gemini Lost (2009)   (PlayGround SDK)
Gotcha: Celebrity Secrets (2009)   (PlayGround SDK)
Hotel Dash: Suite Success (2009)   (Playground Game Engine)
Little Folk of Faery (2009)   (Playground Game Engineer (PC lead))
Mystery of Cleopatra (2009)   (Playground Game Engine)
The Mystery of the Mary Celeste (2009)  
Nat Geo Adventure: Lost City of Z (2009)   (Playground Game Engine)
Righteous Kill 2: Revenge of the Poet Killer (2009)   (Playground Game Engine)
The Tudors (2009)   (Lead)
Valerie Porter and the Scarlet Scandal (2009)   (PlayGround SDK)
Wandering Willows (2009)   (Playground Game Engine)
Wisegal (2009)   (Playground Game Engine)
Dream Chronicles 2: The Eternal Maze (2008)   (Playground Game Engine)
Fitness Dash (2008)   (Playground Game Engine)
Gourmania (2008)   (Playground Game Engine)
The Great Chocolate Chase: A Chocolatier Twist (2008)   (Playground Game Engine)
Herod's Lost Tomb (2008)   (Playground Game Engine)
Nightshift Legacy: The Jaguar's Eye (2008)   (Playground Game Engine)
Diner Dash: Hometown Hero (2007)   (Playground Game Engine)
Dream Chronicles (2007)   (Playground Game Engine)
Mystery of Shark Island (2007)   (Playground Game Engine)
The Nightshift Code (2007)   (Playground Game Engine)
Connect Four Cities (2006)   (Lead Software Engineering)
Diner Dash: Flo on the Go (2006)   (Playground Game Engine)
Chessmaster Challenge (2005)   (Programmers)
TriJinx: A Kristine Kross Mystery (2005)   (Software Engineering)
Tetris Worlds (2001)   (Lead Programming)
Jumble: That Scrambled Word Game (1998)   (President and Lead Programmer)
Sorry! (1998)   (Lead Programmer)
Boggle (1997)   (Support Programmer)
Ultimate Yahtzee (1996)   (Programming for PCA by Third-i Productions)
Coaster (1993)   (Additional Programming)
Swamp Thing (1992)   (Programming)
 

Technology

Fitness Dash (2008)   (Technology)
 

Thanks

Chocolatier (2007)   (Special Thanks)
Chocolatier 2: Secret Ingredients (2007)   (Special Thanks)
The Nightshift Code (2007)   (Special Thanks)
Arcade Party Pak (1999)   (Special Thanks)
Williams Arcade Classics (1995)   (Special Thanks)
Andre Agassi Tennis (1992)   (Special Thanks to)
Capcom's MVP Football (1992)   (Special Thanks To)
 

Companies

Avenue Flo (2009)   (Playground Game Engine)
Tasty Planet (2006)   (Playground Game Engine)
 


Developer Biography

Working in the game industry since 1987 when he completed a contract for then Lucasfilm Games, Tim Mensch has bounced back and forth between contract work and being an employee, as the mood (and economy) suits him. His expertise ranges from game design to cross-platform casual game engine development.

In May 2010, Tim was ready to start consulting again, and he founded QuickCharge Games to develop mobile games for Android and iOS. QuickCharge converted the popular iOS game NinJump to Android, and their first original game, Hamster: Attack!, was released on Android in June, 2011.

Until April of 2010 he was an employee at PlayFirst, where he was the lead architect of the Playground SDK, a popular casual game engine which is available for free at http://developer.playfirst.com. Tim is still doing some contract work for PlayFirst to help support the SDK he put so much work into.

In 2002 he was married, and he lives in Boulder, Colorado, with his wife and two children.

Last updated: Oct 19, 2011