What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Julia Roether

Also Known As

  • Julie Roether
  • Julie Rother

Game Credits

Business

Vigilante 8: 2nd Offense (1999)   (Mgr. of Corp. Comm.)
 

Public Relations

Blade (2000)   (Senior PR Manager)
Covert Ops: Nuclear Dawn (2000)   (Manager of Corp. Communications)
Orphen: Scion of Sorcery (2000)   (Senior Manager, Corporate Communications)
Sky Odyssey (2000)   (Senior Manager, Corporate Communications)
Star Trek: Invasion (2000)   (Senior Manager, Corporate Communications)
Tenchu 2: Birth of the Stealth Assassins (2000)   (Senior Manager of Corporation Communications)
X-Men: Mutant Academy (2000)   (Sr. Manager Corporate Communications)
Disney•Pixar Toy Story 2: Buzz Lightyear to... (1999)   (Public Relations)
Disney's Tarzan (1999)   (Senior Publicist)
Quake II (1999)   (Public Relations)
Space Invaders (1999)   (Senior Publicist)
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater (1999)   (Publicity Manager)
Vigilante 8: 2nd Offense (1999)   (Manager of Corporate Communications)
A Collection of Activision Classic Games for the A... (1998)   (Senior Publicist)
Apocalypse (1998)   (Senior Publicist)
Asteroids (1998)   (Senior Publicist)
Pitfall 3D: Beyond the Jungle (1998)   (Senior Publicist)
Tenchu: Stealth Assassins (1998)   (Senior Publicist)
Vigilante 8 (1998)   (Senior Publicist)
Atomic Bomberman (1997)   (Public Relations Manager)
Carmageddon (1997)   (PR Manager)
Quake II (1997)   (Senior Publicist)
Star Trek: Starfleet Academy (1997)   (Public Relations)
M.A.X.: Mechanized Assault & Exploration (1996)   (PR Manager)
Shattered Steel (1996)   (Public Relations)
 

Thanks

Road Champs: BXS Stunt Biking (2000)   (Activision Thanks)
Spider-Man (2000)   (Activision Thanks)
 

Other

Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 (2000)   (Senior PR Manager)
Vigilante 8 (1998)   (Senior Publisist)
 


Developer Biography

Prior to joining PR company Kohnke Communications in October 2007, becoming the company's Vice President and heading a new Los Angeles office, Roether spent seven years at GolinHarris where she oversaw public relations activities for Nintendo of America in the United States, including media relations, global communications, investor relations, third-party relations and the introduction of new Nintendo hardware and software products. Roether spearheaded the hardware launches for the Wii and Nintendo DS as well as numerous Nintendo properties such as Mario, Zelda and Metroid.

Before joining GolinHarris, Roether was a senior manager of corporate communications at Activision Inc., where she oversaw the implementation and execution of media relations for the firm’s console products, including such key franchises as Tony Hawk's Pro Skater, X-Men, and Disney/Pixar’s Toy Story 2. Roether began her career in the interactive entertainment industry as a public relations manager for Interplay Productions.

Last updated: Oct 05, 2007