How do you play retro games?

Michael Slisko

Also Known As

  • Mike Slisko

Game Credits

Art/Graphics

The Dig (1995)   (Additional Animation)
Full Throttle (1995)   (Additional Animators)
 

Thanks

Gex 3D: Enter the Gecko (1997)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Mike Slisko was born in Kitchener Ontario Canada October 21,1970, And has had always drawn and painted growing up. Playing on game systems such as the Atari 2600 and then the computer system Commodore 64 early on. Being taught oil painting at age ten buy his mother. And drawing and painting comic book characters and building and painting World War 2 aircraft model kits. He discovered at an early age that his passion was making up characters. Playing with his toys he would imagine little scenarios of his heros while smacking plastic and self made cardboard ships together.

Mike Slisko always enjoyed computer games and played around with programming when he was in junior high school on the Apple 2 and the Apple 2e but always maintained a drive for making art - a passion he had been brought up with while loving a fun video game. Eventually working at Painting T-shirts and Jackets while doing freelance illustration in high school before, Mike Slisko applied to Sheridan College for Classical Animation. At the time the norm for the Sheridan’s classical animation course was a strong grounding in traditional fine arts. And the program Coordinators usually frequently recommended that applicants attend Sheridan for a year in an art fundamentals course. This was waved for Mike Slisko thanks to a strong grounding in Oil painting from age ten thanks to his mother. While attending Sheridan College is also when Mike Slisko got his first exposure to 3d animation on the Amiga through a roommate’s computer while attending.

Mike Slisko was in his final year when he was offered a job he couldn't turn down. And has been working since then at video game companies and animation studios. After his first job, Mike Slisko began to freelance in Animation and Illustration in Toronto Canada. While doing Game work. During this period he worked at a number of studios. Learning the various stages of production based on his teachings from Sheridan College and gaining an understanding in the early stages of game production during the era of the Sega 32bit and the 3DO game system.

Mike Slisko had been working in commercials and television while doing game work when he was offered a job at LucasArts. And so he moved to California. And has been living in the United States since 1994.

Mike Slisko has worked for a number of companies in the Bay area, And is currently living in Vancouver Canada writing about himself in the 3rd person. :o)

Last updated: Sep 16, 2009