Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

André Bernhardt

Also Known As

  • Andre Bernhard

Game Credits

Business

Crash Time III (2009)   (New Business)
Football Genius: The Ultimate Quiz (2009)   (New Business)
Crash Time II (2008)   (New Business)
RTL Biathlon 2009 (2008)   (New Business)
Winter Sports 2: The Next Challenge (2008)   (New Business)
 

Quality Assurance

RTL Racing Team Manager (2008)   (Additional Testing)
1701 A.D. (2006)   (QA Testers)
ParaWorld (2006)   (Testers)
Knights of Honor (2004)   (Testers)
Chaser (2003)   (Testers)
 

Marketing

RTL Racing Team Manager (2008)   (Product Management)
WorldShift (2008)   (Product Managment)
Anno 1701: Dawn of Discovery (2007)   (Marketing)
Biathlon 2008 (2007)   (Product Management)
Crash Time (2007)   (Product Management)
Winter Sports: The Ultimate Challenge (2007)   (Product Management)
1701 A.D. (2006)   (Marketing)
 

Public Relations

Anno 1701: Dawn of Discovery (2007)   (PR)
1701 A.D. (2006)   (PR)
ParaWorld (2006)   (PR & Marketing)
 

Other

Ion Assault (2009)   (New Business)
Knigge: Spielend zum guten Benehmen (2009)   (New Business)
Winter Sports 2: The Next Challenge (2008)   (New Business)
World of Goo (2008)   (New Business)
 


Developer Biography

André Bernhardt once worked as a part-time employee for Sony Computer Entertainment Germany at the hotline support for the Playstation One and Two for several years before he switched to the technical support at JoWood. After the German department of JoWood has been closed he went to Sunflowers and worked at the quality assurance. After a year he joined the Marketing and was working working as Junior Product Manager at Sunflowers ANNO 1701 (1701 A.D).

In 2007 he joined the newly-founded publisher RTL Games, a subsidiary of Germany's largest privately owned television network RTL Television. He left the acquisitions office in in October 2009 to work for Travian Games as business development manager.

Last updated: Dec 10, 2009