Joe Asanuma

Also Known As

  • J. Asanuma
  • 浅沼穣
  • Jo Asanuma

Game Credits

Business

Zan: Yasha Enbukyoku (1991)   (Business Works)
Final Zone (1990)   (Business Works)
Granada (1990)   (Business Works)
Sol-Feace (1990)   (Business Works)
 

Production

Dark Kingdom (1994)   (Executive Producer)
Revenge of the Ninja (1994)   (Producer)
Tenshi no Uta: Shiroki Tsubasa no Inori (1994)   (Producer)
Anett Futatabi (1993)   (Producer (プロデューサー))
Arcus I・II・III (1993)   (Producer (プロデューサー))
Devastator (1993)   (Produce)
Hiōden II (1993)   (Producer (プロデュース))
Neugier: Umi to Kaze no Kōdō (1993)   (Producer)
Cobra Command (1992)   (Producer)
Time Gal (1992)   (Producer)
Arcus Odyssey (1991)   (Producer)
Zan: Kagerō no Toki (1989)   (Producers (制作))
 

Design

Star Ocean: First Departure (2008)   (Director)
Star Ocean (1996)   (Director)
 

Support

Arcus (1988)   (Support (協力))
 

Thanks

Earnest Evans (1991)   (Thanks)
Sol-Feace (1990)   (Special Thanks to)
 

Other

Arcus Odyssey (1991)   (Business Works)
Dino Land (1991)   (Business Work)
Granada (1990)   (Business Works)
 


Developer Biography

Joe Asanuma was a director, business person, and producer at Wolfteam, and was involved with most of their games.

When Tales of Phantasia was in production, Eiji Kikuchi , the head of the Riot division of Telenet was transferred to Wolfteam to direct Tales of Phantasia. Usually Joe Asanuma would direct Wolfteam's games, he protested. In the middle of development, he persuaded many of Wolfteam's staff to join him in his own gaming company. After Tales of Phantasia was completed and released, Joe Asanuma founded Tri-Ace with Yoshiharu Gotanda , and Masaki Norimoto . Their first release (Star Ocean) was directed by him. Joe initially was the president of Tri-Ace, but in 1998, he left the company, and his whereabouts today are unknown.

Last updated: Mar 27, 2006