Almost there! Less than 100 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

David M. Rushton

Also Known As

  • Dave Rushton

Game Credits

Business

My Chinese Coach (2008)   (President)
My Japanese Coach (2008)   (President)
The Tale of Despereaux (2008)   (President)
Alvin and the Chipmunks (2007)   (President)
My Spanish Coach (2007)   (President)
Justice League Heroes (2006)   (President)
Tom and Jerry Tales (2006)   (President)
 

Production

Need for Speed: Most Wanted (2005)   (Senior Development Director)
 

Design

Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files - Spirit Detective (2003)   (Designers)
LEGO Bionicle: Tohunga (2001)   (Game Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Tiger Woods PGA Tour (2004)   (Technical Director)
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files - Spirit Detective (2003)   (Programmers)
LEGO Bionicle: Tohunga (2001)   (Lead Programmer)
 

Audio

Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files - Tournament Tactics (2004)   (Sound)
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files - Spirit Detective (2003)   (Audio)
Oddworld: Adventures 2 (2000)   (Audio)
Billy Bob's Huntin'-n-Fishin' (1999)   (Audio)
CyberTiger (1999)   (Audio)
 

Thanks

The Hobbit (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Hot Wheels: Velocity X (2002)   (Special Thanks To)
Justice League: Injustice for All (2002)   (Special Thanks)
 

Other

Capcom Puzzle World (2007)   (President)
Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Imaginat... (2007)   (President)
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files - Tournament Tactics (2004)   (President)
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files - Spirit Detective (2003)   (President)
 


Developer Biography

David Rushton founded the US game development studio Sensory Sweep Studios in 2003. The company filed for bankruptcy in September 2005, but kept projects going with two company name changes. It folded at the end of 2008. As the company kept going, the U.S. Department of Labor filed a civil suit against Fooptube (one of the new names) and Dave Rushton individually, on behalf of 196 current and former employees. In October 2012 Rushton was convicted for over $1.2 million in wages for more than 100 of his staff. He started his sentence on 10th October. He had previously served six months in prison in 2010 for tax fraud and racketeering.

Last updated: Oct 28, 2012