User review spotlight: Carmageddon (DOS). Released in 1997.

Susan Meier

Also Known As

  • Susan Brookins

Game Credits

Business

Sid Meier's Civilization IV (2005)   (Human Resources Manager)
 

Production

Sid Meier's Ace Patrol (2013)   (Special Projects Coordinator)
Sid Meier's Civilization V: Gods and Kings (2012)   (Special Projects)
CivWorld (2011)   (Special Projects)
 

Art/Graphics

Sid Meier's Ace Patrol (2013)   (Face Talent)
 

Audio

Sid Meier's Ace Patrol (2013)   (Voice Talent)
 

Administration

Sid Meier's Civilization IV: Colonization (2008)   (Human Resources Manager)
Sid Meier's Civilization: Revolution (2008)   (Human Resources Director (Firaxis))
Sid Meier's Civilization: Revolution (2008)   (Human Resources Manager)
Sid Meier's Civilization IV: Beyond the Sword (2007)   (Human Resources Manager)
Sid Meier's Civilization IV: Warlords (2006)   (Human Resources Manager)
Sid Meier's Railroads! (2006)   (Human Resources Manager)
 

Thanks

Sid Meier's Pirates! (2004)   (Special Thanks)
Sid Meier's Civilization III: Conquests (2003)   (Firaxians)
 

Other

Sid Meier's Civilization: Beyond Earth (2014)   (Special Projects)
Sid Meier's Ace Patrol: Pacific Skies (2013)   (Special Projects Coordinator)
Sid Meier's Civilization V: Brave New World (2013)   (Special Projects)
XCOM: Enemy Within (2013)   (Special Projects Coordinator)
XCOM: Enemy Unknown (2012)   (Special Projects Coordinator)
Sid Meier's Civilization V (2010)   (Special Projects)
Sid Meier's Alien Crossfire (1999)   (Master of Miscellaneous)
Sid Meier's Alpha Centauri (1999)   (Master of Miscellaneous)
Sid Meier's Gettysburg! (1997)   (Factotum)
 


Developer Biography

Susan Meier, formerly, "The Empress of Employee Matters," is one of the original Firaxis 13, and now coordinates "Special Projects" for the computer game developer. She has an undergraduate degree in Management from Rutgers, and completed coursework in Business Administration at Rutgers and Virginia Tech. Susan worked for the US Navy and the Department of Defense for 19 years prior to helping Firaxis with logistics in 1996.

Susan is interested in community mediation in Baltimore County, Maryland and is very active in her faith community. Susan is married to industry visionary, Sid Meier.

Last updated: Feb 14, 2010