Dogan Koslu

Also Known As

  • Don Likeness

Game Credits

Business

Spider-Man 2 (2004)   (President, Treyarch )
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2x (2001)   (Managing Member)
Triple Play Baseball (2001)   (Treyarch Sports Director)
 

Production

Ultimate Spider-Man (2005)   (Executive Producers )
Ultimate Spider-Man (Limited Edition) (2005)   (Executive Producers)
Minority Report: Everybody Runs (2002)   (Executive Producers)
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater (2000)   (Executive Producer)
Triple Play 2001 (2000)   (Executive Producer)
Triple Play 2000 (1999)   (Project Leader)
Die by the Sword (1998)   (Project Leaders)
 

Programming/Engineering

Die by the Sword (1998)   (Programming)
Olympic Hockey 98 (1998)   (Programmers)
The Magic Candle III (1992)   (Programming staff)
The Magic Candle II: The Four and Forty (1991)   (Programming)
The Keys to Maramon (1990)   (IBM and Tandy Programming)
The Magic Candle: Volume 1 (1989)   (C64 Version Programming by)
 

Quality Assurance

The Magic Candle: Volume 1 (1989)   (Playtesting by)
 

Creative Services

Spider-Man (2002)   (Treyarch Special Thanks)
 

Thanks

Kelly Slater's Pro Surfer (2002)   (Treyarch Thanks)
NHL 2K2 (2002)   (Special Thanks)
NHL 2K3 (2002)   (Special Thanks)
Spider-Man (2002)   (Treyarch Special Thanks )
Spider-Man (2001)   (Special Thanks To)
 

Other

Spider-Man 2 (2004)   (President, Treyarch)
Triple Play Baseball (2001)   (Managing Members)
 


Developer Biography

Dogan Koslu is credited with co founding Treyarch, one of the world's largest and most successful video game development studios worldwide. Before being acquired by Activision in 2001, Treyarch employed over 185 engineers and artists and is today Activision's largest and most prized development studio. As the President and cofounder, Dogan Koslu executed the strategic vision for Treyarch, managing the development of the company’s cross platform graphics engine and delivering such high-profile and widely successful games as "Tony Hawk", “Kelly Slater”, EA’s Triple Play, Marvel’s "Spiderman I & II" and the original cult classic; "Die by the Sword." In 2001, "Spiderman" sold more copies than any video game title- ever- only to be eclipsed by ATVI/Treyarch's "Call of Duty" later on. A graduate of UCSD and UCLA, Dogan Koslu was honored in 2006 by the Jacob’s School of Engineering as UCSD as ‘Alumni of the Year.” In recent years, Koslu has developed an online gaming platform for networked and massively multiplayer online games as well as a social gaming platform. He has also developed film tools for use in the visual effects industry as well as for the creation of virtual reality content. He is currently working with several independent game developers including several founded by former Treyarch alum. Known as a visionary in the software and gaming industry, Koslu continues to develop new technology, integrating traditional gaming with newer technologies including virtual reality and augmented reality. Working most recently with industry giants in the field of entertainment and technology Koslu’s unique talents lie in bridging the creative and entertainment world with gaming and innovative IP and software development. Now involved as a founder in his third start-up he currently works with a small but talented team focused primarily in social/casual gaming and VR & AR game experiences in El Segundo, California.

Last updated: Oct 04, 2017