Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

Stephen Macfarlane

Also Known As

  • Steve Macfarlane

Game Credits

Art/Graphics

Warhammer 40,000: Fire Warrior (2003)   (Artists)
Fireblade (2002)   (Artists)
Reign of Fire (2002)   (Artists)
Microsoft Train Simulator (2001)   (Art)
 

Quality Assurance

The F.A. Premier League Stars 2001 (2000)   (Testers)
Sim Theme Park (1999)   (Testing/QA)
 


Developer Biography

Steve Mac is a talented freelance artist. Working his way up from Electrionic Arts & Bullfrog as a games tester, he then manged to work for Kuju Entertainment as an artist creating many 3D models for games.

While working in the games industry for 4 years he worked on a number of games including, Reign Of Fire PS2, Fire Warrior & Microsoft Train Sim.

After being made redundant from Kuju Ent & a year as a freelancer, he was employed by The Indestructible Production Company located at Pinewood Studios, to work on the New Captain Scarlet 3D series. While on the project he was employed as a Technical Director TD/digital effects artist to help sort out various problems in the scenes including animation & lighting.

When the Captain Scarlet contract was finished he began working full time for his own company, The Laundry, & to date has many clients under his belt ranging from Disney to Bob Dylan.

Last updated: Jul 03, 2006