Michael Kulas

Also Known As

  • Mike Kulas

Game Credits


Red Faction: Armageddon (2011)   (General Manager)
Red Faction: Guerrilla (2009)   (General Manager)
Saints Row 2 (2008)   (General Manager)
The Punisher (2005)   (President)
Red Faction II (2002)   (Studio President)
Summoner 2 (2002)   (Studio President)


Red Faction (2001)   (Executive Producer)
Freespace 2: Sci-Fi Sim of the Year Edition (2000)   (Executive Producer)
Summoner (2000)   (Executive Producer)
Freespace 2 (1999)   (Executive Producer)


Descent Maximum (1997)   (Original Design)
Descent II (1996)   (Original Design)
Descent II: Destination Quartzon (1996)   (Original Design)
Descent II: The Infinite Abyss (1996)   (Original Concept)
Descent (1995)   (Original Design)


Red Faction (2001)   (Additional Programming)
Descent: Freespace - The Great War (1998)   (Programming)
Descent Maximum (1997)   (Programming)
Descent II (1996)   (Programming)
Descent II: Destination Quartzon (1996)   (Programming)
Descent II: The Infinite Abyss (1996)   (Programming)
Descent (1995)   (Programming)
Car and Driver (1992)   (Programming)
UFO (1989)   (Program Development)
Jet (1988)   (Program Development)


Descent: Freespace - The Great War (1998)   (Writing / Dialogue / Story)

Creative Services

Chuck Yeager's Air Combat (1993)   (Macintosh version directed by)
Jet (1988)   (Documentation)


Ultima Underworld: The Stygian Abyss (1992)   (Technical Consultants)


Saints Row IV (2013)   (Special Thank)
Saints Row: The Third (2011)   (Special Thanks)
Evil Dead: Regeneration (2005)   (Special Thanks)


Saints Row (2006)   (Studio Head)
The Punisher (2005)   (President)
Red Faction II (2002)   (Studio President)
Descent (1995)   (Original PC Version)

Developer Biography

Michael Kulas has been working in the game industry since 1981. Throughout the 80's he worked for subLOGIC and BAO on numerous versions of Flight Simulator and related products. He worked briefly for Looking Glass Technologies before co-founding Parallax Software with Matt Toschlog in 1993. In 1996 Mike founded development studio Volition as a spin-off of Parallax Software, and it was acquired by publisher THQ in 1998. Kulas served as president of the company until it was announced in May 2011 he would step down, after eighteen years.

Last updated: May 06, 2011