What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Takeaki Kunimoto

Also Known As

  • Kinoko Kunimoto
  • 国本剛章

Game Credits

Audio

Break In (1989)   (Music Composer)
J.J. & Jeff (1987)   (Music)
RoboWarrior (1987)   (Music Composer)
Starship Hector (1987)   (Music)
Star Soldier (1986)   (Music)
Challenger (1985)   (Music)
 


Developer Biography

Born in Sapporo. Joined Hudson in 1985 at 23 years, recruited by Toshiyuki Sasagawa while working in a music shop, demonstrating Yamaha's CX-11 music MSX computer. His first works as a sound designer for Hudson were composed on such a computer before being transposed to the NES. These original renditions have now been rendered on the CD "20-seiki Famicom shōnen" (20th Century Famicom Boys) which can be ordered from the author. His hobbies are drinking and playing with his band, Salt Peanuts. To this day, he goes by the alias of "Kinoko".

Last updated: Jul 01, 2006