Ryan M. James

Also Known As

  • Ryan James

Game Credits

Production

Star Wars: Battlefront II (2005)   (Production Testers)
Star Wars: Battlefront (2004)   (Production Testers and Interns)
 

Writers

Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (2017)   (Additional Writing)
Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (2016)   (Additional Writing)
The Last of Us: Left Behind (2014)   (Lead Editor)
The Last of Us (2013)   (Lead Editor)
 

Art/Graphics

Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (2016)   (Lead Editor)
 

Video/Cinematics

Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (2017)   (Lead Editor)
The Lord of the Rings: Conquest (2009)   (Video Editor)
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (2009)   (Additional Editing)
Mercenaries 2: World in Flames (2008)   (Creative Resources Video Editor)
Mercenaries 2: World in Flames (2008)   (Video Editor)
Destroy All Humans! 2 (2006)   (Additional Video Editing)
Star Wars: Battlefront II (2005)   (Video Production)
 

Quality Assurance

Star Wars: Battlefront (2004)   (Production Testers And Interns)
 

Creative Services

Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception (2011)   (Editor)
 


Developer Biography

Ryan M. James is a writer, editor, and director with a diverse range of creative and technical experience in both film & video production and videogame development. Proficient in all stages of production, from concept to completion, Ryan has extensive experience filming both live-action and within video game engines. Additionally, his many years spent as a story consultant have allowed him to channel his passion for film, animation, and games into compelling pieces with a filmic visual style and a strong sense of narrative.

In 2001, Ryan co-founded Illusive Entertainment, serving both as producer and lead designer on an online multiplayer video game demo, and as co-writer, director, editor and producer for their feature-length film REAL. Ryan's continued collaborations at Illusive include co-writing the award-winning screenplay PURE MORNING and co-creating the popular machinima web series A CLONE APART.

Ryan's experiences with Illusive attracted the interest of game developer Pandemic Studios, where he held a video editor position created specifically for him. Ryan was responsible for creating many types of videos, from trailers and in-game cinematics to behind-the-scenes and recruiting material. He also helped develop in-game capturing tools within four separate game engines, and spearheaded the implementation of a new production and scheduling process in the newly-developed department.

Ryan never tires of the thrill of artistic collaboration on a project, regardless of genre or medium. Whether at an advertising agency, trailer house, game development company, or other media-related enterprise, Ryan’s technical expertise as a director and editor, combined with his finely honed knowledge of storytelling techniques, are an asset to any creative team.

Last updated: May 20, 2009