What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Robert Böck

Also Known As

  • Robert Bock

Game Credits

Production

Civilization: Call to Power (1999)   (International Team)
 

Localization

F1 Race Stars (2012)   (German Manual Translation)
Medal of Honor: Warfighter (2012)   (Localization Translation)
NBA 2K13 (2012)   (External Localization Teams)
The Secret World (2012)   (Translation)
Dragon Age II (2011)   (Translation, Germany)
Dragon Age II (BioWare Signature Edition) (2011)   (Translation)
Age of Conan: Rise of the Godslayer (2010)   (German Translation)
Command & Conquer 4: Tiberian Twilight (2010)   (Localization Team)
Dante's Inferno (2010)   (Localization Support)
Dante's Inferno: Trials of St. Lucia (2010)   (Localization Translators)
Medal of Honor (2010)   (Localization Translation)
The Misadventures of P.B. Winterbottom (2010)   (External Localisation Teams)
The Beatles: Rock Band (2009)   (Translators)
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3 - Commander&#x... (2009)   (European Localization and Integration)
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3 - Uprising (2009)   (Localization Team)
Dragon Age: Origins (2009)   (Translation)
The Godfather II (2009)   (European Localization Translators)
The Lord of the Rings: Conquest (2009)   (Translator DE)
The Lord of the Rings: Conquest (2009)   (Translation (Germany))
NBA Live 10 (2009)   (Translation)
The Saboteur (2009)   (Translation (Localization))
Spore: Galactic Adventures (2009)   (Localization Support)
Spore Hero (2009)   (Localization Support)
Command & Conquer 3: Kane's Wrath (2008)   (Localization Team)
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3 (2008)   (Localization Team)
NBA Live 09 (2008)   (Localization Support)
Spore (2008)   (Localization Support)
Command & Conquer 3: Tiberium Wars (2007)   (Localization Team)
Hellgate: London (2007)   (Translations)
Medal of Honor: Airborne (2007)   (European Localization Team)
Medal of Honor: Vanguard (2007)   (Localization Team)
Painkiller: Overdose (2007)   (German)
Smarty Pants (2007)   (European Localization Coordination)
Black (2006)   (German Localisation)
Black & White 2: Battle of the Gods (2006)   (Translation)
FIFA Street 2 (2006)   (Localization Team)
FIFA World Cup: Germany 2006 (2006)   (Localization Team)
The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle-Earth... (2006)   (Localization Team (Europe))
Superman Returns (2006)   (EA Germany)
Superman Returns (2006)   (Translation)
Batman Begins (2005)   (Translators)
Black & White 2 (2005)   (Translation)
Black & White 2 (Collector's Edition) (2005)   (Translation)
Medal of Honor: European Assault (2005)   (German Translator)
NBA Street V3 (2005)   (Localization Support)
SSX on Tour (2005)   (Localization Support)
Catwoman (2004)   (Germany)
Catwoman (2004)   (Localization Support)
The Lord of the Rings: The Third Age (2004)   (Translation)
Medal of Honor: Pacific Assault (2004)   (Translation)
Command & Conquer: Generals (2003)   (EA Localization - Germany (Translations))
Command & Conquer: Generals - Zero:Hour (2003)   (Translations)
Indiana Jones and the Emperor's Tomb (2003)   (Translation)
Medal of Honor: Allied Assault - Breakthrough (2003)   (Translation)
Medal of Honor: Rising Sun (2003)   (Translator)
NHL 2004 (2003)   (Localisation Team)
Black & White: Creature Isle (2002)   (Translation)
Medal of Honor: Allied Assault (2002)   (Translation)
Medal of Honor: Allied Assault - Spearhead (2002)   (Translation)
Black & White (2001)   (Translation)
Command & Conquer: Yuri's Revenge (2001)   (Translations)
SSX Tricky (2001)   (Translators)
Nox (2000)   (Translation)
Shogun: Total War (2000)   (Localisation)
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire: 2nd Edition (2000)   (Translation)
Sled Storm (1999)   (Translators)
Trickstyle (1999)   (German Manual Translation)
Bundesliga 99 (1998)   (German Translation)
Space Quest 6: Roger Wilco in the Spinal Frontier (1995)   (German Localisation)
Leisure Suit Larry's Greatest Hits and Misses! (1994)   (German Manual Translation)
Outpost (1994)   (Localisation)
Daryl F. Gates Police Quest: Open Season (1993)   (Localisation)
 

Creative Services

Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun - Firestorm (2000)   (German Localization)
FIFA Soccer 96 (1995)   (German Manual)
 


Developer Biography

Robert Böck was born in 1972 and started with the translation of video games in 1991 while studying history and German literature. After writing several books for PC users and children he founded his own localization company in 1997. Today Böck GmbH (www.boeck-text.com) is one of the leading localization agencies in Germany working for publishers like Electronic Arts, Eidos Interactive, LucasArts and Midway Games.

Aside from the titles listed below, Robert Böck also worked on the following:

Last updated: Jan 31, 2006