User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Paulo Gomes

Also Known As

  • Paulo J. Games

Game Credits

Production

Defenders of Law: The Rosendale File (2009)   (Executive Producer)
Hysteria Hospital: Emergency Ward (2009)   (Executive Producer)
Enigma 7 (2008)   (Executive Producer)
Hospital Hustle (2008)   (Executive Producer)
Toy Shop (2008)   (Executive Producer)
 

Design

Defenders of Law: The Rosendale File (2009)   (Original Concept)
Hysteria Hospital: Emergency Ward (2009)   (Original Concept)
World of Zellians: Kingdom Builder (2009)   (Original Concept)
Hospital Hustle (2008)   (Original Concept)
 

Writers

Hysteria Hospital: Emergency Ward (2009)   (Story)
Enigma 7 (2008)   (Writing)
Hospital Hustle (2008)   (Story)
 


Developer Biography

Paulo Gomes (full name: “Paulo Jorge Goncalves Gomes” aka "Paulo J. Games”) was born in 1973 and began his professional life in 1989 (with only 16 years old) as a programmer of business applications in Xerox Computers. In 1990 moved to ICL to develop business applications for Ms-Dos, ICL PC4 and ICL DRS Unix machines. In 1991, Paulo, with 2 other friends founded "Gobacos Ltd", a small software house focused on developing software for enterprises. In 1992, Paulo moved to Siemens–Nixdorf and become a Informix-4GL Programmer. In 1993, he moved to Wang Computers as a Project Manager and a Software developer Lead. In 1996, he left Wang Computers and founded "GOSOFT - Software Ltd", a software house where he designed a middleware software for business applications: "LOG - Business Oriented Language" and software for opticians: "Optisoft".

In 2001, he decided to permanently abandon the business applications and to finally invest on his childhood dream: video games.

In 2002, he became a University Teacher in Programming and Video Games classes and during this period he founded “APROJE – Portuguese video games developers association” and in 2006, he founded GameInvest, with the focus on cross-platform games development.

From 2006 to 2008, he was the CEO at Gameinvest and Executive Producer of “Blitz and Massive”, “Sudoku for Kids” and Toy Shop.

The first published game he wrote was Enigma 7 with Bruno Cesteiro and Ricardo Cesteiro. He then started writing and designing his own games, starting with Hospital Hustle and Hysteria Hospital: Emergency Ward and continuing creating games as Defenders of Law: The Rosendale file, World of Zellians: Kingdom Builder and “Aquatic Tales”.

In September 2008, he left GameInvest and funded Bigmoon Studios (Bigmoon Animation Studios and Bigmoon Interactive Studios). In 2009 and 2010 he was dedicated to screenwrite, direct and produce the TV animation series “Tic Tac Tales” and “Pikaboo” and from 2010 to 2011 he designed and produced "D-TEAM: The kidnapping of Professor Zig".

In 2012 he Produced WRC The Game, WRC 3 and WRC Shakedown for Milestone. Produced North & South - The Game and Produced 3D Assets for MotoGP 13. In 2013, he Produced Jagged Alliance: Back in Action video game for Linux and Mac.

Last updated: Mar 11, 2014