Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Corey G. May

Also Known As

  • Corey May

Game Credits

Design

Inversion (2012)   (Concept Development)
 

Writers

Watch_Dogs (2014)   (Script Consultant)
Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag (2013)   (Script Consultant)
Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag - Freedom Cry (2013)   (Script Consultant)
Batman: Arkham Origins (2013)   (Writers)
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Blacklist (2013)   (Script Consultant)
Assassin's Creed III (2012)   (Story by)
Assassin's Creed III (2012)   (Lead Scriptwriter)
Assassin's Creed: Revelations - The Lost Archive (2012)   (Story by)
Inversion (2012)   (Script)
Assassin's Creed: Revelations (2011)   (Script Writers)
Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood (2010)   (Story by)
Assassin's Creed II (2009)   (Story by)
Terminator: Salvation (2009)   (Story Written by)
Army of Two (2008)   (Scriptwriters (sekretagent Productions, Inc.))
Assassin's Creed (Director's Cut Edition) (2008)   (Script Writer)
Assassin's Creed (2007)   (Script Writer)
Battles of Prince of Persia (2005)   (Script)
Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones (2005)   (Story by)
Prince of Persia: Warrior Within (2004)   (Writers)
 

Localization

Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones (2005)   (With the special assistance of)
 

Thanks

Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Blacklist (2013)   (Narrative Special Thanks)
Assassin's Creed III: Liberation (2012)   (Special Thanks)
Warp (2012)   (Special Thanks)
Assassin's Creed II: Discovery (2009)   (Special Thanks to)
 


Developer Biography

Corey May is the co-founder and President of Sekretagent Productions, a production company based in Los Angeles, California working in the film, video game, and internet industries. May is the main writer of the Assassin's Creed series. May worked as the lead writer on Assassin's Creed, Assassin's Creed II, and Assassin's Creed III. Corey May also helped Jeffrey Yohalem as a writer on Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood, and Darby McDevitt on Assassin's Creed: Revelations. May also helps in the production of most other entries into the Assassin's Creed franchise to make sure everything flows together into one coherent narrative.

May graduated from Harvard University in 1999 and founded Sekretagent with Dooma Wendschuh upon their graduation from the University of Southern California's Peter Stark Producing Program in 2001.

Along with Dooma Wendschuh, May has co-written for video games such as Prince of Persia: Warrior Within, Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones, Army of Two and Terminator Salvation. He also was an executive producer on the 2006 horror film The Plague, was a producer on the 2002 film Yo, Tyrone.

Recently, it's been announced that he and Wendschuh will write the upcoming Batman video game developed by Warner Bros. Games Montreal, Batman: Arkham Origins, a prequel to Rocksteady Studios Batman video games: Batman: Arkham Asylum and Batman: Arkham City.

Last updated: May 03, 2013