Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

Junichi Kanemaru

Also Known As

  • Juni-Ichi Kanemaru
  • Jun-ichi Kanemaru

Game Credits

Audio

Sonic Generations (2011)   (Japanese Character Voices)
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games (2009)   (SEGA Characters (Japanese))
Sonic and the Black Knight (2009)   (Cast)
Sonic Riders: Zero Gravity (2008)   (Japanese Character Voices)
Sonic Unleashed (2008)   (Japanese Character Voices)
Sonic Riders (2006)   (Japanese Character Voices)
Sonic the Hedgehog (2006)   (Japanese Character Voices)
Shadow the Hedgehog (2005)   (Japanese Character Voices)
Sonic Adventure DX (Director's Cut) (2003)   (Japanese Character Voices)
Sonic Battle (2003)   (Character Voices (Japanese))
Sonic Heroes (2003)   (Japanese Voices)
Sonic Adventure 2 (2001)   (Japanese Character Voices)
Sonic Shuffle (2000)   (Voice Acting )
Deadly Arts (1998)   (Kai)
Sonic Adventure (1998)   (Character Voice)
Farland Story (1992)   (Arc (アーク))
 


Developer Biography

Junichi Kanemaru (born October 27th, 1963; Yamanshi, Prefecture, Japan) is a Japanese male Seiyu. He's affiliated with the talent management firm 81 Produce.

Junichi's famous role is Sonic, from the Sonic The Hedgehog video games series. He also voices Sonic in the anime series, Sonic X.

His second famous role is Hayato Kazami from Future GPX Cyber Formula.

Junichi's name can also be spelled as Jun'ichi Kanemaru. After Sonic Adventure, Junichi is credited as Jun-ichi Kanemaru.

Last updated: Apr 23, 2008