New Moby Milestone: 50,000 unique games documented! 94,818 including all platform releases.

Vitalli Bălănescu

Also Known As

  • Vitalii Balanescu

Game Credits

Art/Graphics

Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Future Soldier (2012)   (Technical Art Director)
Tom Clancy's H.A.W.X 2 (2010)   (Environment Artists)
Tom Clancy's H.A.W.X (2009)   (Technical Art Director)
Silent Hunter III (2005)   (Lead Graphics for Prototype)
Speed Challenge: Jacques Villeneuve's Racing ... (2002)   (Artists)
Hype: The Time Quest (1999)   (Team Leads (Romania))
Speed Busters: American Highways (1998)   (Romanian Art Team)
Sean Dundee's World Club Football (1997)   (Animators)
The Adventures of Valdo & Marie (1996)   (Animation)
Deluxe Action Soccer 96 (1996)   (Artwork)
Action Soccer (1995)   (Artwork)
 


Developer Biography

Born in 1968 + married + two children (first one in 1993 and second one in 2001). Address: Bucharest, Romania. Mobile Phone: 0040729981554

1986 - 1992 - Graduate in Electronics and Telecommunication - Polytechnic Institute Bucharest.

1989 – Second place award for graphics at the final stage (national stage) of the belle art student contest, named: “Festivalul artei si creatiei studentesti”.

1989 – Personal graphic exhibition in the Preoteasa student club.

1992 – 1993 Engineer at FASTECO S.A. Bucharest and grafician to UBISOFT in the same period.

1992 – 2000 UBISOFT with different job responsibilities: - 2D grafician backgrounds & characters & animation (aprox.3 ½ years in Deluxpaint); - 2D Animator (aprox. 1 year in Autodesk Animator Pro); - 3D Modelator (aprox. 1 year in Autodesk 3D Studio 4); - 3D Animator (aprox. 2 years in 3ds Max); - Grafic Studio Manager (1995 – 1999); - Graphic Research Manager (aprox 1 ½ years for in-house tools).

2000-2001 LUDIWAP (present name of the company: GAMELOFT) with different job responsibilities in this order: - Graphic Team Leader; - Project Manager; - Content Manager.

2001-2004 UBISOFT - Graphic Team Leader for Silent Hunter III.

2004-Present VISUAL CONCEPT STUDIO S.R.L. http://www.visualconceptstudio.com/ - Owner and Manager. In present the most important consumer of his company game industry services is UBISOFT. From different services that he provide to UBISOFT the present one includes the responsibilities of a Technical Art Director for the Tom Clancy’s HAWX project.

He has contributed to at least 95% of the projects made in UBI Romania and from the last ones the most important are: Silent Hunter III & IV, Blazing Angels I&II and Tom Clancy’s HAWX.

Last updated: Aug 12, 2008